English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
safety actuator
DEF: A type of service and parking brake that uses a wedge to hold on the push rod if a parking reservoir bleeds off.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques))
frein à verrou [masculine noun]
OBS: frein à air comprimé.