English (Boxing; Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
clinch [correct, noun]
DEF: A tight grasp; close grip.
CONT: the referee broke the boxers’ clinch.
CONT: A boxer may resort to a clinch when hurt or tired, and it is up to the referee to separate the fighters to keep the fight from stalling.
CONT: While forcing a clinch is allowed as a tactic in épée [fencing], it is not allowed in other competition and may lead to a warning or penalty.
OBS: Distinguish from "infighting", boxing or fencing at close quarters.
OBS: BOXING. to clinch : To hold or tie up an opponent with one or both arms so that no blows or only short-range blows can be exchanged.
OBS: FENCING. to clinch: To move to an opponent so that there is body contact or so that normal fencing actions are impossible.
French (Boxe; Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
accrochage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Faute du [compétiteur] en difficulté qui paralyse les bras de l'adversaire.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le «corps-à-corps». Dans l'accrochage, un combattant retient illégalement l'autre. Dans le corps-à-corps, les deux boxeurs se donnent des coups l'un l'autre tout en étant poitrine contre poitrine (ils doivent être séparés si le combat est stérile); les deux escrimeurs combattent à une distance de bras l'un de l'autre (toléré au fleuret, autorisé à l'épée si utilisé sans brutalité ni violence).
Spanish (Boxeo; Esgrima; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
clinch [correct]