English (Artificial Intelligence)
regression operator [correct]
DEF: A function mapping formulas to formulas that produce the necessary and sufficient conditions that must hold prior to the execution of an action in order for a given condition to be true afterward.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
opérateur de régression [correct, masculine noun]