English (Architectural Elements; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
oeil-de-boeuf [correct]; oeil-de-boeuf window [correct]; bull's-eye [correct]; bull's eye window [correct]; cameo window [correct, less frequent]; oxeye [correct, less frequent]; oculus [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A small round or, more usually, oval window as in the Salon de l’Oeil de Boeuf at Versailles. There are three ranges of them in the dome of St. Peter’s, Rome.
DEF: Fixed oval [or round] window, generally with surrounding moldings and ornaments, often found on Colonial Revival Houses.
CONT: The Collegio dei Nobili rises in three main storeys, the ground floor lost a little in confusion, but the windows of the two upper floors showing his favourite device since his monastery for the Theatines at Messines, of lifting the arms of the broken pediments above his windows in order to hold and excuse the oeil-de-boeuf openings in the mezzanine floor above them.
French (Éléments d'architecture; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
œil-de-bœuf [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; œil de bœuf [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Lucarne, fenêtre ronde ou ovale pratiquée dans la partie supérieure d'un édifice ou dans un mur.
OBS: Pluriel : des œils(-)de(-)bœuf.
Spanish (Elementos arquitectónicos; Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios))
ojo de buey [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ventana redonda u ovalada.