English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
stop loss order [correct]; stop-loss order [correct]; stop loss [correct, noun]
DEF: An instruction to a broker to sell a particular security when its price falls to a specified level, in order to prevent a possible greater loss by continuing to hold it.
OBS: Compare with "stop-buy order".
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
ordre de vente stop [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordre de vente d'un titre donné à un courtier pour se protéger contre un mouvement de baisse qui s'amorce.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
orden tope [masculine noun]