English (Banking)
stop payment [correct, noun]; stop payment order [correct, noun]
DEF: An order by the drawer of a cheque directing the bank on which it is drawn not to honour the cheque.
CONT: You also hereby waive and hold the Bank harmless from any claim relating to payment of the said cheque or debit contrary to this stop payment order, unless the payment is made by reason of willful misconduct or grost negligence on the part of the Bank.
French (Banque)
opposition [correct, feminine noun]; opposition au paiement [correct, feminine noun]; opposition à paiement [correct, feminine noun]; contre-ordre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interdiction signifiée par le tireur au tiré de payer un chèque ou une lettre de change, généralement pour cause de perte, de vol ou d'utilisation frauduleuse du titre.
OBS: Si une opposition à paiement a été transmise à la Banque et que vous voulez la supprimer, vous pouvez le faire en utilisant Accès Scotia.