English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Analytical Chemistry)
sorbate [correct]
DEF: A sorbed substance.
OBS: sorb, to : to take up and hold either by adsorption or absorption.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Chimie analytique)
sorbate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance retenue par un solide ou un liquide.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Química analítica)
sorbato [masculine noun]