English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Political Institutions)
established democracy [correct]
CONT: Canada's democratic tradition has enabled the development of a modern, open, and multicultural society that many countries now hold up as an example. Much like other established democracies, however, Canadians’ faith and participation in the democratic process have declined.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Institutions politiques)
pays de tradition démocratique [masculine noun]
CONT: La tradition démocratique au Canada a permis l'édification d'une société moderne, ouverte et multiculturelle que de nombreux pays prennent en exemple. Mais comme pour bien d'autres pays de tradition démocratique, la confiance et la participation des Canadiennes et Canadiens aux processus politiques sont en baisse.