English (Social Games)
bobbing for apples [correct]
CONT: Bobbing for apples is an old party game that can still be a lot of fun at parties or for other groups of children. The traditional version requires a tub or large basin of water. A number of apples are put in the water to float. One by one, the children and adults hold their hands behind their backs and try to catch an apple with their teeth. The apples all move around and make it hard to set your teeth into. Everyone who plays ends up with a wet face and maybe some damp clothes, and a lot of giggles.
French (Jeux de société)
pomme dans l'eau [correct, feminine noun]; croque la pomme [correct]
CONT: Croque la pomme. Remplissez un grand bol d'eau. Le but est que les enfants essaient d'attraper avec leurs dents une pomme qui flotte. Celui qui réussit en premier est le gagnant et il peut alors manger la pomme. Pour une question d'hygiène, prenez une pomme pour chaque enfant.