English (Telecommunications; Telephone Facilities)
key telephone system [correct]; KTS [correct]; key system [correct]
DEF: [A] customer controlled switching system whose purpose is to provide its users with the ability to pick up selectively any of several lines and to hold calls associated with any of these lines.
CONT: A PBX [private branch exchange] is differentiated from a key telephone system (KTS) in that users of a key system manually select their own outgoing lines on special telephone sets that control buttons for this purpose, while PBXs select the outgoing line automatically ...
French (Télécommunications; Installations (Téléphonie))
système d'intercommunication [correct, masculine noun]; installation d'intercommunication [correct, feminine noun]; installation téléphonique d'intercommunication [correct, feminine noun]; système téléphonique à poussoirs [correct, masculine noun]; système téléphonique à touches [correct, masculine noun]; installation d'intercommunication mixte [correct, feminine noun]; système multiligne [masculine noun]
DEF: Installation téléphonique la plus utilisée lorsque le nombre de postes supplémentaires est peu élevé, qui permet aux usagers de s'appeler directement entre eux et de communiquer en départ et en arrivée avec les abonnés du réseau public.