English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
hold-down horn [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (spring frog).
OBS: hold-down horn : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
bras de retenue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (cœur à patte mobile).
OBS: bras de retenue : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.