English (Sewing Patterns; Applications of Automation)
vacuum hold-down [correct]
CONT: The vacuum hold-down system compressed the material and locks it in place to ensure accurate high ply cutting.
French (Patrons (Couture); Automatisation et applications)
fixation par dépression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système de fixation de la matière par dépression comprime la matière (tissu dans la confection) et la tient en place pour le découpage précis d'un nombre élevé de plis.