English (Pipes and Fittings; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
seating nipple [correct]
DEF: A special tube installed in a string of tubing that has machined contours to receive a matching plug with locking pawls to regulate or shut off flow, anchor a pump, or permit installation of a flow regulator.
CONT: A sucker-rod pump may use a cup or mechanical hold-down for attachment to a seating nipple.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
manchon de raccordement [correct, masculine noun]