English (Mechanical Components; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
mounting flange [correct]; attachment flange [correct]
CONT: The engine manufacturer advised that cylinders are occasionally replaced in the field under conditions in which paint or other foreign material can become trapped either between the cylinder and the mounting flange or under hold-down nuts.
French (Composants mécaniques; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
bride de fixation [correct, feminine noun]; collerette de montage [feminine noun]
CONT: Le motoriste a indiqué que le remplacement sur place des cylindres se faisait parfois dans des conditions où de la peinture ou autres corps étrangers risquaient de se loger entre le cylindre et la bride de fixation ou sous les écrous de fixation.
OBS: bride : Lien métallique serré sur un objet pour le consolider ou pour unir les pièces qui le composent.
PHR: Bride de fixation pour le réacteur.