English (Metal Forming)
draw bead [correct]
DEF: An insert or riblike projection on the draw ring or hold-down surfaces that aids in controlling the rate of metal flow during deep draw operations.
CONT: Draw beads are especially useful in controlling the rate of metal flow in irregularly shaped stampings.
French (Formage des métaux)
jonc de freinage [masculine noun]; jonc de retenue [masculine noun]