English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
hold-open device [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hold-open device : term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee(ATSC)-Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
arrêtoir en position ouverte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: arrêtoir en position ouverte : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.