English (Collaboration with the FAO; Official Documents; Commercial Fishing)
individual quota licence [correct]; quota licence [correct]; IQ licence [correct]
CONT: Licences and quotas should be merged into a single "quota licence" : each licence authorizing its holder to take a specific percentage of the total allowable commercial catch for the relevant fishery for the duration of the licence.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Documents officiels; Pêche commerciale)
permis à contingent individuel [correct, masculine noun]; permis à quotas individuels [correct, masculine noun]; permis à QI [correct, masculine noun]; permis à quotas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les permis et les quotas doivent être réunis en un seul «permis à contingent individuel» : chaque permis autoriserait son détenteur à prendre un pourcentage déterminé du total acceptable de la capture commerciale pour l'espèce concernée jusqu'à la fin de la durée de sa validité.