English (Writing Instruments; Art Supplies; Office Equipment and Supplies; School Equipment)
mechanical pencil [correct]; propelling pencil [correct, Great Britain]; automatic pencil [Great Britain]
DEF: A pencil made of metal or plastic with a lead that is moved forward by a mechanical device.
OBS: mechanical pencil; propelling pencil : Not to be confused with "lead holder. "
French (Instruments d'écriture; Matériel d'artistes; Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et équipement scolaires)
portemine [correct, masculine noun]; stylomine [correct, masculine noun]; pousse-mine [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; crayon à mine [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; porte-mine [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Instrument servant à écrire, constitué d'un petit tube dans lequel se loge une mine de crayon, qu'on peut faire sortir et entrer à l'aide d'un poussoir.
OBS: porte-mine : Les formes au pluriel sont «porte-mine» et «porte-mines».