English (IT Security; Artificial Intelligence)
point anomaly [correct]
DEF: [An] individual data point that is notably different from the rest of the data set.
OBS: For instance, a sudden large credit card purchase that is out of the norm for a particular credit card holder would be a point anomaly flagged to investigate as potential credit card fraud.
French (Sécurité des TI; Intelligence artificielle)
anomalie ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si une donnée seule peut être considérée comme anormale en comparaison avec le reste des données, alors celle-ci est définie comme une anomalie ponctuelle. L'exemple de la carte de crédit volée en est une parfaite illustration.