English (Finance)
finance [correct, noun, officially approved]; fin [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: The theory and practice of monetary credit, banking, and promotion operations in the most comprehensive sense. It includes money, credit, banking, securities, investment, speculation, foreign exchange, promotion, reorganization, underwriting, brokerage, trusts, etc.
OBS: finance : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
OBS: finance; fin: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Finances)
finance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fin [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des activités reliées aux affaires d'argent et de placement d'argent, notamment les activités d'investissement, les activités de financement, les activités boursières, les activités bancaires et les activités de crédit.
OBS: finance; fin : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.