English (Sociology of Ideologies)
Holocaust revisionism [correct]; Holocaust denial [correct]; negationism [correct]
CONT: This is the phenomenon of what has come to be known as "revisionism", "negationism", or "Holocaust denial" whose main characteristic is either an outright rejection of the very veracity of the Nazi genocide of the Jews, or at least a concerted attempt to minimize both its scale and importance.
OBS: negationism : may refer to the denial of historic crimes in general(e. g. slavery), not only the Holocaust.
French (Sociologie des idéologies)
négationnisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Position de ceux qui nient, contestent ou minimisent la réalité du génocide des Juifs par le régime nazi d'Allemagne pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale.
OBS: Le terme «négationnisme» a été créé par l'historien Henry Rousso en 1987 afin d'éviter l'ambiguïté avec l'utilisation inadéquate du mot «révisionnisme» par ceux qui niaient la réalité du génocide.
OBS: Par extension, le terme négationnisme est utilisé pour la négation d'autres crimes historiques (Arménie, Rwanda, Cambodge...).