English (Paleontology)
Atlantic [correct, noun]
OBS: A term used primarily in Europe for an interval of Holocene time(from about 7500 to 4500 years ago) following the Boreal and preceding the Subboreal, during which the inferred climate was warmer than at present and generally wet...
French (Paléontologie)
période atlantique [correct, feminine noun]; phase atlantique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période du quaternaire pendant laquelle a régné un climat plus chaud que le climat actuel.