English (Geology; Chronology)
epoch [correct]
DEF: The fourth-longest phase of geologic time, shorter than an era and longer than an age or a chron.
CONT: ... eras are further subdivided into periods and epochs.
OBS: The current epoch is the Holocene, which began about 0. 01 Ma(10, 000 years) ago.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
époque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Division géochronologique supérieure à l'âge et inférieure à la période.
CONT: Les «époques» et leurs couches correspondantes nommées «séries», sont des divisions de troisième ordre.
Spanish (Geología; Cronología)
época [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En estratigrafía, subdivisión del período.
OBS: En la escala cronológica basada en la duración de las fases geológicas, las eras se dividen en períodos, que a su vez se dividen en épocas y éstas, en edades.