English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Photography)
reference hologram [correct]
CONT: The image recorded on the holographic plate is called a hologram of the target, which carries both the amplitude and phase of the returned, scattered beam from the target. The first exposure of the holographic plate by the reference beam results in a reference hologram, while the second exposure by the returned beam imposes all changes of the target to the reference hologram.
French (Optique; Infographie; Photographie)
hologramme de référence [correct, masculine noun]