English (Space Weapons; Lasers and Masers; Optical Instruments)
beam splitter [correct]; beamsplitter [correct]; beam splitting system
DEF: A device for dividing an optical beam into two or more separate beams.
OBS: To record a hologram, the beam is split into two beams : an object beam and a reference beam.
French (Armes orbitales; Masers et lasers; Instruments d'optique)
diviseur de faisceau [correct, masculine noun]; dédoubleur de faisceau [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur de faisceau [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur de faisceaux [correct, masculine noun]; système de dédoublement du faisceau [correct, masculine noun]; séparatrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif optique servant à diviser un faisceau lumineux en au moins deux autres faisceaux distincts.