English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Photography)
optical volume holography [correct]
CONT: … the twin-image problem of conventional holography is a direct consequence of the fact that the hologram is recorded on a two‑dimensional surface. Like optical volume holography, which overcomes this problem by recording a diffraction pattern on a thick photographic emulsion, multienergy [holographic crystallography] HXT does so by recording the pattern in a volume of reciprocal space.
French (Optique; Infographie; Photographie)
holographie optique en volume [correct, feminine noun]