English (Legal Documents)
structure feature [correct]
CONT: A structure feature is a security feature containing some form of verifiable information based on the physical construction of the feature. Examples include : the interference characteristic of a hologram or other optically variable device that can be uniquely identified by a suitable reader; retro-reflective images embedded within a security laminate; controlled transmission of light through selective areas of the substrate.
French (Documents juridiques)
élément de structure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un élément de structure est un élément de sécurisation contenant une forme d’informations vérifiables reposant sur sa construction physique. En voici quelques exemples : caractéristique d’interférence d’un hologramme ou de tout autre dispositif optique variable qui peut être identifié de façon spécifique par un appareil de lecture approprié; images rétroréfléchissantes incrustées dans un laminat de sécurité; transmission contrôlée de la lumière dans des zones particulières du support.