English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Photography)
primary hologram [correct]; master hologram [correct]
CONT: The upper part of the hologram records the view of the upper part of the object, the right-hand side of the hologram, the right side of the object, and so on. It is like looking through a window at the object itself; and if you reduce the size of the window(e. g., by breaking the hologram into small pieces and looking through a single piece) … Such a hologram is often termed the master or primary hologram as distinguished from a copy or transfer hologram made from it.
French (Optique; Infographie; Photographie)
hologramme primaire [correct, masculine noun]; hologramme maître [correct, masculine noun]