English (Photography; Computer Graphics; Lasers and Masers)
hologram [correct]; relief image [correct]; hologram interferometer [correct]; total recording
DEF: A three-dimensional image obtained by removing exposed or unexposed areas from the light-sensitive layer, so that the image positions are raised above the surface of the support.
CONT: Commonly used as identifying features on credit cards, holograms could serve the same function on currency - if they could be made durable enough for the rough-and-tumble life of paper money.
PHR: High-resolution X-ray hologram.
French (Photographie; Infographie; Masers et lasers)
hologramme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Imprimé à effet tridimensionnel réalisé par l'enregistrement et la reproduction d'une image, notamment à l'aide de deux faisceaux laser sur un support photosensible.
OBS: L'hologramme ne ressemble à aucune photographie classique; tout déplacement de l'observateur change l'aspect de l'image observée. Pour réaliser un hologramme, il faut un laser, source de lumière cohérente et une surface photographique dotée d'une exceptionnelle finesse de résolution.
OBS: Définition tirée du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
Spanish (Fotografía; Gráficos de computadora; Láser y máser)
holograma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Imagen tridimensional producida, en un aire enrarecido, por rayos láser interactuando entre sí.
PHR: Holograma de alta resolución mediante rayos X.