English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Photography)
binary hologram [correct]
CONT: Detour phase is the design principle … and is the core concept behind binary holograms, where the amplitude and the phase of the optical field are imposed by an array of apertures on an opaque screen. In a typical binary hologram, the dimension of each aperture sets the amount of light passing through it.
French (Optique; Infographie; Photographie)
hologramme binaire [correct, masculine noun]