English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Photography)
heterodyne hologram [correct]
CONT: Extraction of the phase encoded in optically stored heterodyne holograms is thus possible with the two tested variants of [phase-shifting interferometry(PSI) ]... The heterodyne hologram practically behaves as a beam splitter with memory, ready to be a part of a phase-shifting interferometer.
French (Optique; Infographie; Photographie)
hologramme hétérodyne [correct, masculine noun]