English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Photography)
holographic field [correct]
CONT: … electronic devices are only able to create thin holograms and their resolution is still limited compared to materials that can reproduce the more efficient and versatile volume holograms with a much higher resolution. Although the technology is essentially the same in both the imaging and holographic field, there exists some specific technical requirement for holography.
French (Optique; Infographie; Photographie)
champ holographique [correct, masculine noun]