English (Acoustics (Physics))
image [correct]
CONT: A good stereo system can provide a stereo image that has width, depth and height. The best imaging systems will define a nearly holographic re-creation of the original sound.
OBS: Listening term.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
image [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perception mentale en largeur, en hauteur et en profondeur, du son stéréophonique délivré par un système audio.