English (Computer Memories)
holographic memory [correct]; holographic storage memory [correct]
DEF: A storage device that records binary information in the form of holograms, which are produced (as interference patterns) on photographic or photochromic media by means of laser beams, and are read by means of low-power laser beams.
CONT: Holographic memory offers the possibility of storing 1 terabyte(TB) of data in a sugar-cube-sized crystal. A terabyte of data equals 1, 000 gigabytes, 1 million megabytes or 1 trillion bytes. Data from more than 1, 000 CDs could fit on a holographic memory system. Most computer hard drives only hold 10 to 40 GB of data, a small fraction of what a holographic memory system might hold.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire holographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de stockage qui enregistre l'information binaire sous forme d'hologrammes.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria holográfica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de almacenamiento que registra la información binaria en forma de hologramas, que se producen (como modelos de interferencias) sobre medios fotográficos o fotocrómicos por medio de rayos láser, y se leen mediante haces láser de baja potencia.