English (Space Centres)
holographic optics laboratory [correct]; HOLOP [correct]
CONT: On the 5th and 6th days of the mission the HOLOP(Holographic Optics) laboratory on Spacelab D-2 will give European scientists an excellent opportunity to remotely operate from Earth a fluid physics experiment investigating liquid motion(convection).
French (Centres spatiaux)
laboratoire d'optique holographique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Étude des phénomènes de diffusion en physique liquide.