English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Photography; Acoustics (Physics))
acoustic holography [correct]; acoustical holography [correct]
DEF: The recording of sound waves in a two-dimensional pattern (the hologram) and the use of the hologram to reconstruct the entire sound field throughout a three-dimensional region of space.
CONT: Acoustical holography involves reconstruction of the sound field that arises due to radiation of sound at a boundary, such as the vibrating body of a violin, the fuselage of an aircraft, or the surface of a submarine.
French (Optique; Infographie; Photographie; Acoustique (Physique))
holographie acoustique [correct, feminine noun]