English (Furs and Fur Industry)
let-out skin
OBS: subjected to a method of preparation involving cutting the pelt in strips and reassembling them to form a longer narrower piece in which good features of color and texture are emphasized.
OBS: According to Holt Renfrew Fur Department, this term would be in greater use in U. S. than in Canada.
OBS: See also dropped skin
French (Pelleteries et fourrures)
peau allongée [feminine noun]