English (Religion (General); Religious Sects - Various)
shrine [correct]
DEF: A place, with or without a construction big or small, dedicated to a saint or an idol and where people congregate to pay homage; a place of worship for any cult.
French (Religion (Généralités); Cultes divers)
sanctuaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu consacré à un saint ou à une idole que l'on vient y vénérer; lieu de culte, avec ou sans construction (temple ou église), et sans égard à la taille de l'édifice s'il en est un.