English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
victim of neglect [correct]; neglect victim [correct]
CONT: Jacob's law added and amended notification provisions that apply when a child is a crime victim, including notice requirements of parents subject to custody orders and law enforcement notice to social services if a child is a victim of neglect or abuse occurring outside the home.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
victime de négligence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: victime de négligence : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).