English (General Vocabulary)
demoviction [correct, noun]
CONT: A demoviction is when a tenant is displaced as a result of their home being demolished.... demovictions are forcing tenants out of their affordable homes to leave space for luxury rentals and condos.
OBS: demoviction: a portmanteau word formed with the words "demolition" and "eviction."
French (Vocabulaire général)
démoviction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique qui consiste à démolir un bâtiment abordable pour construire un bâtiment coûteux et le louer à un prix supérieur, obligeant les locataires à quitter leur logement abordable.
OBS: démoviction : mot-valise formé à partir des mots «démolition» et «éviction».