English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
neglected older adult [correct]; neglected older person [correct]; neglected elder [correct]
OBS: ... the neglect of older adults by primary caregivers is considered as mistreatment of older adults in the home environment or social environment...
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
adulte âgé négligé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; adulte âgée négligée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; personne âgée négligée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; aîné négligé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; aînée négligée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: adulte âgé négligé; adulte âgée négligée; personne âgée négligée; aîné négligé; aînée négligée : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).