English (Property Law (civil law))
share [correct, noun]
CONT: Undivided co-ownership exists when more than one person owns the same home. No legal transaction is required. For example, undivided co-ownership can be formed from an inheritance. In an undivided co-ownership, each co-owner has a share over the entire property. There is no "private portion" like in a condo. In other words, everybody has the same rights to all parts of the property.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
quote-part [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La quote-part étant ni droit ni objet de droit, elle est une quantité, une mesure. Elle est issue du fractionnement des intérêts dans le titre de propriété et non pas de la division du droit ou de la division matérielle (physique) ou intellectuelle de l'objet. Lorsqu'un indivisaire agit pour sa part, il agit dans la mesure de ses intérêts dans la propriété du bien.