English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Internet and Telematics)
home telemonitoring service [correct, noun]; telehomecare monitoring service [correct, noun, Quebec, less frequent]
CONT: The telehomecare monitoring service offers teaching and personalized follow-up at a distance. ... What activities are offered? Daily monitoring of symptoms ... monitoring of lungs and general conditions; follow-up of medication intake; consultation with the health library (e.g., signs and symptoms, aggravating factors and strategies for preventing and managing symptoms); communication with the clinical team by messaging ...
OBS: Not to be confused with remote patient monitoring, which uses wireless medical devices and telehealth technology to automatically collect a patient's health data while they are at home and transmit it to their healthcare provider, but which does not require live interactions between the patient and provider.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Internet et télématique)
suivi virtuel en milieu de vie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les suivis virtuels en milieu de vie [...] offrent de l'enseignement et un suivi personnalisé à distance. [...] [Ils aident les patients] à gérer leurs symptômes et à prévenir les aggravations. [...] Quelles sont les activités offertes? Suivi quotidien des symptômes [...]; suivi de l'état général; suivi de la prise de médicaments; consultation de la bibliothèque santé (signes et symptômes, facteurs aggravants et stratégies de prévention); communication avec l'équipe clinique par messagerie [...]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la télésurveillance médicale, qui repose sur la collecte à distance de données médicales d'un patient et leur transmission automatique depuis le domicile du patient vers un prestataire de soins de santé sans communication en direct entre le patient et le prestataire.