English (Military Administration)
personnel tempo [correct, officially approved]; PERSTEMPO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The frequency and duration of military duties away from home.
OBS: The accumulation of absences from home can be due to operational deployment, individual or collective training, or incremental tasking.
OBS: personnel tempo; PERSTEMPO: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Administration militaire)
tempo personnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PERSTEMPO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Fréquence et durée des périodes consacrées à l’accomplissement de tâches militaires loin du foyer.
OBS: L’accumulation d'absences du foyer peut être due à des déploiements opérationnels, à des activités d’instruction individuelle ou collective ou à des tâches supplémentaires.
OBS: tempo personnel; PERSTEMPO : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.