English (Real Estate; Banking; Loans)
mortgage refinancing [correct]
CONT: Mortgage refinancing : refinancing a mortgage means paying off a current mortgage and replacing it with a new one. This can be done with the existing bank(lender) often named renewal or via another bank(lender). There are many unique reasons why homeowners refinance : to obtain a lower interest rate; to shorten the term of their mortgage; to change the type of mortgage; to access the home's equity for other needs; mortgage refinancing when moving and buying a home; to consolidate debt; to be able to convert part or all of [the] mortgage interest to be tax-deductible in Canada.
CONT: Mortgage refinancing has costs; examples are property appraisal, legal fees and therefore it’s important for a homeowner to determine whether his or her reason for refinancing offers true value.
French (Immobilier; Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
refinancement hypothécaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ménages canadiens ont continué de s'endetter à un rythme soutenu, quoique légèrement inférieur au sommet enregistré au milieu de 2006. La hausse des prix des logements nourrit la demande de crédit, car les ménages recourent de plus en plus au refinancement hypothécaire pour tirer parti de l'augmentation de leur avoir propre foncier.