English (Banking; Applications of Automation)
pay-by-phone [correct]; PBP [correct]; telephone bill payment [correct, see observation]; TBP [correct]; TBP; bank-by-phone [correct]; bank by phone [correct]
DEF: A system which allows bank customers to pay their bills through fund transfers initiated from the home. Verbal or electronic instructions are sent by customers to their bank using ordinary domestic telephones.
OBS: ... the Farmers and Mechanics Savings of Minneapolis began offering the first pay-by-phone service.
OBS: Telephone bill payment is the more formal name for pay-by-phone.
French (Banque; Automatisation et applications)
banque par téléphone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Banque par téléphone. Le meilleur exemple de ces services aux Etats-Unis est la Farmers and Mechanics Savings Bank à Minneapolis dans le Minnesota. Commencé tôt cette année, ce service permet aux clients de la banque de payer leurs factures par téléphone.