English (Real Estate; Taxation)
qualifying home [correct]
CONT: "qualifying home" means (a) a housing unit located in Canada, or (b) a share of the capital stock of a cooperative housing corporation, the holder of which is entitled to possession of a housing unit located in Canada, except that, where the context so requires, the reference to a qualifying home that is a share described in paragraph (b) shall mean the housing unit to which the share described in that paragraph relates; ...
OBS: Home buyers' Plan.
French (Immobilier; Fiscalité)
habitation admissible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «habitation admissible» a) Logement situé au Canada; b) part du capital social d'une coopérative d'habitation, qui confère au titulaire le droit de posséder un logement situé au Canada. Toutefois, la mention d'une habitation admissible qui est une part visée à l'alinéa b) vaut mention, selon le contexte, du logement auquel cette part se rapporte.
OBS: Régime d'accession à la propriété.