English (Employment Benefits; Taxation)
excluded withdrawal [correct]
CONT: "excluded withdrawal" in respect of an individual means (a) an eligible amount received by the individual, or (b) an amount (other than an eligible amount) that would, ... be an eligible amount received by the individual out of or under a registered retirement savings plan in respect of which a person is the issuer, where either (i) the individual died before 1994 and was resident in Canada throughout the period commencing immediately after the amount was received and ending at the time of the death, or (ii) the amount is repaid to a registered retirement savings plan in respect of which the person is the issuer before 1994 (or where the individual was not resident in Canada at the time the individual filed a return of income for the taxation year in which the amount was received by the individual, before the earlier of January 1, 1994 and the time at which the individual filed that return) and the issuer is notified of the repayment in prescribed form submitted to the issuer at the time the repayment is made; ...
OBS: The Home Buyers' Plan.
French (Avantages sociaux; Fiscalité)
retrait exclu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «retrait exclu» S'entend du retrait d'un particulier qui constitue : a) soit un montant admissible reçu par celui-ci; b) soit un montant (sauf un montant admissible) qui serait, (...) un montant admissible que le particulier a reçu dans le cadre d'un régime enregistré d'épargne-retraite dont une personne est l'émetteur, si l'un des événements suivants se produit : (i) le particulier est décédé avant 1994 et a résidé au Canada tout au long de la période qui va de la réception du montant jusqu'au décès, (ii) le montant est remboursé à un régime enregistré d'épargne-retraite dont la personne est l'émetteur avant 1994 (ou, si le particulier ne résidait pas au Canada au moment où il a produit une déclaration de revenu pour l'année d'imposition où il a reçu le montant, avant le premier en date du 1er janvier 1994 et du jour où il a produit cette déclaration) et l'émetteur est avisé du remboursement sur formulaire prescrit qui lui est présenté au moment du remboursement.