English (Employment Benefits; Taxation)
eligible amount [correct]
CONT: "eligible amount" in respect of an individual means an amount received at a particular time by the individual as a benefit out of or under a registered retirement savings plan where (a) the amount is received after February 25, 1992 and before March 2, 1993 pursuant to the written request of the individual in prescribed form wherein the individual sets out the location of a qualifying home (other than a qualifying home acquired by the individual or the individual’s spouse before the particular time) that the individual intends to commence using as a principal place of residence not later than 1 year after its acquisition by the individual, (b) the individual was resident in Canada at the particular time and entered into an agreement in writing before the particular time for the acquisition of the qualifying home or with respect to its construction, (c) the individual acquires the qualifying home before October 1, 1993, (d) the individual was resident in Canada throughout the period commencing immediately after the particular time and ending at the time at which the individual acquired the qualifying home, and ...
OBS: Home Buyers' Plan.
French (Avantages sociaux; Fiscalité)
montant admissible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Montant qu'un particulier reçoit à un moment donné à titre de prestation dans le cadre d'un régime enregistré d'épargne-retraite, si les conditions suivantes sont réunies : a) le particulier reçoit le montant après le 25 février 1992 et avant le 2 mars 1993 à sa demande écrite présentée sur formulaire prescrit dans lequel il indique l'emplacement de l'habitation admissible [...] qu'il a l'intention de commencer à utiliser comme lieu principal de résidence moins d'un an après son acquisition; b) le particulier réside au Canada au moment donné et a conclu une convention écrite avant ce moment visant l'acquisition de l'habitation admissible ou sa construction; c) le particulier acquiert l'habitation admissible avant le 1er octobre 1993; d) le particulier a résidé au Canada tout au long de la période qui commence immédiatement après le moment donné et prend fin au moment où il acquiert l'habitation admissible; [...]
OBS: Régime d'accession à la propriété.