English (Taxation; Real Estate)
participation period [correct]
CONT: The HBP [home buyers plan] participation period starts on January 1 of the year someone [receives] an eligible withdrawal from his RRSP [registered retirement savings plan] and ends in the year his HBP balance is zero.
French (Fiscalité; Immobilier)
période de participation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période qui commence le 1er janvier de l'année où quelqu'un fait un retrait admissible de ses REER [régime enregistré d'épargne-retraite] et se termine dans l'année où son solde du RAP [régime d'accession à la propriété] est égal à zéro.