English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Social Services and Social Work)
formal care
DEF: Care provided by professionals... associated with a service system who provide care at home, in community agencies, or in institutions or residential facilities.
OBS: This type of care is usually paid.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Services sociaux et travail social)
soins formels [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] les soins formels sont dispensés par du personnel payé, provenant d'organismes à but lucratif, ou non lucratif.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
cuidado formal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El cuidado formal es el profesional y lo proporcionan fundamentalmente las enfermeras.
OBS: Este tipo de cuidado es generalmente remunerado.