English (Medication)
life-saving drug [correct]; lifesaving drug [correct]
CONT: Streptokinase (SK) belongs to one of a few dozen contemporary groups of life-saving drugs. It is used to treat one of the most common and suddenly fatal maladies of our society: acute myocardial infarction (AMI).
CONT: By including both the pouch and the lifesaving drug and syringe together, health care workers now have a simple, low-cost solution for providing nevirapine to expectant mothers to take home.
French (Médicaments)
médicament salvateur [correct, masculine noun]; médicament d'importance vitale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La campagne pour l'accès universel aux médicaments salvateurs pour le VIH et le sida, lancée à l'origine par des militants du sida au niveau communautaire, est aujourd'hui au centre des préoccupations des organismes des Nations Unies et autres organisations influentes aux niveaux national et mondial.