English (Working Practices and Conditions; Labour and Employment; Collaboration with the OQLF)
itinerant worker [correct]
DEF: A worker whose professional activities require frequent travelling.
OBS: Itinerant workers include home care workers and transportation company workers.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Travail et emploi; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
travailleur itinérant [correct, masculine noun]; travailleuse itinérante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Travailleur dont l'activité professionnelle nécessite de fréquents déplacements.
OBS: Les travailleurs itinérants peuvent être des travailleurs donnant des soins à domicile et des travailleurs d'entreprises de transport.