English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Statistical Surveys; Labour and Employment)
homemaker [correct]
CONT: Homemaker used in connection with pensions means the spouse not attached to the labour force, but whose work is caring for home and children.
OBS: Not to be confused with a "homemaker" who provides a social service through a program, e. g. a home care program.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Travail et emploi)
personne au foyer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) personnes au foyer (...) incluent non seulement celles qui n'ont que peu de liens avec le marché du travail rémunéré, mais aussi celles qui s'y rattachent davantage ou qui y évoluent activement.