English (Heritage)
homestead [correct, United States]
DEF: A tract of land usually consisting of 160 acres acquired from U. S. public lands by filing a record and living on and cultivating the tract; the land and buildings on such a tract occupied as a home for the owner and his family and more or less legally protected in some jurisdictions from the claims of creditors against both the owner and his surviving spouse and minor children.
French (Patrimoine)
homestead [correct, masculine noun, United States]
DEF: Propriété rurale comprenant 160 acres de terre, la maison de ferme et ses dépendances, concédée par le Homestead Act de 1862 à tout colon pouvant prouver cinq ans de séjour ininterrompu au même endroit; ce bien de famille devenait incessible et insaisissable du vivant du propriétaire, de son épouse et de ses enfants mineurs.