English (School and School-Related Administration; Education Theory and Methods; Collaboration with the OQLF)
distance schooling [correct]
DEF: A series of learning activities in which school-aged children participate from a location other than their elementary or secondary school, usually their home.
OBS: Distance schooling generally takes place online, i.e., via the Internet.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
scolarisation à distance [correct, feminine noun]; téléécole [correct, feminine noun]; télé-école [correct, feminine noun]; école à distance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités d'apprentissage auxquelles participent les enfants d'âge scolaire à partir d'un lieu autre que leur école primaire ou secondaire, généralement leur domicile.
OBS: La scolarisation à distance se déroule généralement en ligne, c'est-à-dire par l'intermédiaire d'Internet.