English (Sociology of the Family; Domestic Duties (General); Census; Statistical Surveys)
housewife [correct]; house-wife
DEF: A woman, especially a married woman, whose principal occupation is managing a household and taking care of domestic affairs.
OBS: related concepts : stay-at-home dad(alternatively, stay at home father, SAHD, house dad, to describe a father who is the main caregiver of the children and is the homekaker of the household. Also : househusband(male equivalent of housewife) and house-spouse(neutral equivalent of housewife).
French (Sociologie de la famille; Travaux domestiques (Généralités); Recensement; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
maîtresse de maison [correct, feminine noun]; ménagère [correct, noun, feminine noun]; femme au foyer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Femme qui tient une maison.
OBS: ménagère : expression [...] courante en France et en Belgique [...].