English (Dentistry)
rampant caries [correct]; active caries [correct]; acute caries; caries humida [Latin]; moist caries
DEF: A suddenly appearing, widespread, rapidly burrowing type of caries, resulting in early involvement of the pulp and affecting those teeth usually regarded as immune to ordinary decay.
CONT: For children or adults with problems of severe or rampant caries, an intensive course of fluoride application may be prescribed for home use.
CONT: In acute caries, there was more softening (demineralization) and it extended further ahead of the bacteria than in chronic lesions.
French (Dentisterie)
polycarie évolutive [correct, feminine noun]; carie florissante [correct, feminine noun]