English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Heating)
oversized system [correct]
DEF: ... a heating or cooling system that is too large for a home.
OBS: Such a system will run for only a short period of time before the temperature of the home is satisfied, and not operate as efficiently as a system that is sized accurately, as most systems take several minutes to reach peak operating efficiency.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Chauffage)
système surdimensionné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de chauffage ou de refroidissement trop puissant pour la grandeur de la maison.
OBS: Un tel système ne fonctionnera que durant une courte période avant d'atteindre une température de la maison satisfaisante et ne fonctionnera pas avec autant d'efficacité qu'un système d'une puissance appropriée puisque la plupart des systèmes prennent plusieurs minutes avant d'atteindre leur meilleur rendement.