English (Heating; Solar Energy)
active heating [correct]
DEF: A home heating system using convectors, furnaces, flat-plate collectors, etc.
CONT: In active heating, sunlight is collected by special collectors such as huge reflecting mirrors, and converted to electricity and hot water. Energy from the sun is converted to heat, sound, light, and motion.
French (Chauffage; Énergie solaire)
chauffage actif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de chauffage d'une habitation dans lequel on utilise des convecteurs, des chaudières, des capteurs solaires plans, etc.
OBS: Chauffage actif s'emploie par opposition à chauffage passif.