English (Heating)
comfort heating [correct]; space heating [correct]
DEF: [For comfort heating] The maintenance of the temperature in a closed volume, such as home, office, or factory, at a comfortable level during periods of low outside temperature.
DEF: [For space heating] heating of spaces esp. for human comfort by any means (as by fuel, electricity, or solar radiation) with the heater either within the space or external to it.
French (Chauffage)
chauffage des locaux [correct, masculine noun]; chauffage des bâtiments [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des moyens permettant d'obtenir, à l'intérieur d'enceintes généralement closes, des température supérieures à celles qui s'y établiraient naturellement.
CONT: Le chauffage des bâtiments est destiné, en général, à assurer certains éléments du confort humain.
OBS: Le terme "chauffage des bâtiments" a moins d'extension que les termes anglais et le premier terme français, car les locaux à chauffer peuvent se trouver ailleurs que dans un bâtiment (véhicule, par exemple).