English (Heating)
dual source system [correct]; dual-source system [correct]; dual-source heating system; two-source heating system
CONT: Some households have a dual source system of heating(e. g. electricity with gas or oil). Apart from your main source, what other source do you use to heat your home?
CONT: ... the dual-source system introduced at Miyazaki Oki electric ... consists of a combination thermal-electric/thermal supply system based on an on-site CGS facility and conventional power purchased from the power company. The CGS facility is comprised of a diesel engine, electrical generator, and exhaust gas steam boiler, and the total electrical generating capacity of the system introduced by Miyazaki Oki is approximately 10,000 KW/Hr. By linking this with the existing system for receiving power company electrical power, a dual-source power supply is created to provide power for production, etc.
French (Chauffage)
système à deux sources [correct, masculine noun]; système de chauffage à deux sources [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, dans un système à deux sources, la source de base, bien que ne représentant que 40 % de la puissance maximale, peut fournir 83 % de l'énergie calorifique totale pour le chauffage, la source d'appoint n'étant sollicitée que pendant les périodes de grands froids.
OBS: Conformément au contrat d'affermage [...] du système de chauffage urbain et de services de chauffage dans la ville de Kalisz [...] concernant la production, la vente, le transport et la distribution de la chaleur, PEC SA fournit la chaleur à 56 000 habitants, ce qui constitue 52 % du total. PEC SA fournit la chaleur à toutes les grandes et à la plupart des petites coopératives d'habitation de Kalisz ainsi qu'aux différentes institutions, bureaux, écoles maternelles, entreprises et usagers particuliers. Le système de chauffage de Kalisz, c'est un réseau de 56 km environ. Il est alimenté de deux sources, de la Chaufferie Régionale (CR) exploitée par PEC SA et de la Centrale Chaleur - Électricité Piwonice (EC). En plus, PEC SA exploite 49 chaufferies à gaz et 547 sous-stations.