English (Criminology; Urban Sociology)
tagging [correct]
CONT: Criminal acts can include : robberies, drug trafficking, breaking and entering/home invasion, selling stolen property, procurement and trafficking of weapons, assault, hate crimes, vigilante-type assault, extorsion, and use of graffiti or tagging.
CONT: Never confront or challenge someone who is tagging a wall ... If possible, obtain an accurate description of the individuals, graffiti, vehicle, and license plate number. Video tapes of graffiti activities are also useful.
French (Criminologie; Sociologie urbaine)
apposition de graffitis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Ville rappelle aux résidents de signaler les graffitis en téléphonant au 3-1-1. Le vandalisme lié à l'apposition de graffitis est considéré un crime. Les résidents qui voient des gens se livrer à de tels actes sont priés de prévenir les autorités en appelant au 9-1-1.