English (Real Estate; Banking; Loans)
mortgage fraud [correct]; mortgage loan fraud [correct]
CONT: Mortgage fraud is a type of real estate fraud that most often hurts the financial institutions that lend money for purchasing property. The most common form of mortgage fraud involves fraudsters acquiring property and then artificially increasing the property’s value through a series of sales and resales between the fraudster and someone in cooperation with them.
CONT: Mortgage loan fraud in 2006 rose 35 percent over the previous year, the Treasury Department's Financial Crimes Enforcement Network reports. Loan fraud can involve predatory lending schemes, inflating appraisals, property flipping or falsifying borrower income to qualify for home mortgages.
French (Immobilier; Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
fraude hypothécaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fraude hypothécaire se produit lorsqu'une personne fournit intentionnellement de l'information inexacte, frauduleuse ou incomplète à un prêteur pour garantir un prêt hypothécaire qui, autrement, ne lui serait peut-être pas accordé.
CONT: La fraude hypothécaire est un crime que le secteur bancaire, la police, les gouvernements et d'autres organisations participant à des transactions immobilières prennent très au sérieux.