English (Econometrics)
trend increase [correct]
CONT: ... the trend increase in personal debt during the 1970s and 1980s was almost entirely accounted for by the increase in mortgage debt due to the rising rate of home ownership...
French (Économétrie)
augmentation tendancielle [correct, feminine noun]