English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Legal Documents)
assumption agreement [correct]
DEF: A legal document signed by a home buyer which requires the buyer to assume responsibility for the obligations of a mortgage made by a former owner.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Documents juridiques)
convention de prise en charge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: convention de prise en charge : ce document juridique, portant la signature de l'acquéreur, exige de ce dernier qu'il assume l'entière responsabilité du prêt hypothécaire auparavant assumée par le constructeur ou le propriétaire d'origine.
OBS: «Assumption (property)» : prise en charge.