English (Trade; Sales (Marketing))
multi-channel retailer [correct]
CONT: Sears Canada is a multi-channel retailer with a network of 196 stores, 46 Sears Home stores, over 2, 200 catalogue merchandise locations, 144 dealer stores, 14 outlet stores, 51 floor covering auto centres, 110 Sears Travel offices and a nationwide maintenance and installation network.
CONT: These multi-channel retailers address the consumer’s emerging preference to enjoy the same shopping experience and convenience in all channels (e.g., store, catalogue, Internet).
CONT: U.S. consumers spent $76 billion online in 2002, an increase of 48 percent over the previous year. Online sales are expected to soar to $100 billion in 2003 to claim 4.5 percent of total retail sales. The majority of online sales (72 percent) went to multi-chanel retailers last year, compared to only 54 percent in 2000.
French (Commerce; Vente)
détaillant multi-canal [correct, masculine noun]; détaillant à circuits multiples [correct, masculine noun]; détaillant multi-canaux [correct, masculine noun]; détaillant multi canaux [correct, masculine noun]; détaillant multicanaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détaillant qui propose plusieurs circuits de vente.
CONT: Sears Canada est un détaillant à circuits multiples dont le réseau compte 196 magasins d'entreprise, 193 magasins-concessions, 41 salles d'exposition de produits de rénovation pour la maison, plus de 1800 comptoirs de ramassage des commandes par catalogue, 108 agences de voyages Sears ainsi qu'un service national d'entretien, de réparation et d'installation domestique.