English (Electronic Commerce)
cybermall [correct]; virtual shopping mall [correct]; virtual mall [correct]; electronic shopping mall [correct]; virtual shopping centre [correct]; Internet mall [correct]; on-line mall [correct]; online mall [correct]; online shopping centre; online shopping center [United States]
DEF: A commercial Web site that includes a number of virtual shops where Internet users can purchase various products and services online.
CONT: A leading U. S. virtual shopping mall is run by the Internet Shopping Network, a subsidiary of Home Shopping Network, the giant television merchandiser. I. S. N. offers electronic browsers access to 600 "stores" selling approximately 20, 000 different products, and attracts about 10, 000 shoppers a day.
CONT: In Canada, a former distributor of furniture parts, Jacques Dussault, has set up a virtual shopping centre that already has 150 tenants. When you call up his Alliance 9000 Business Centre on your computer screen, there is a picture that resembles a shopping centre, accompanied by a directory that can lead you to anything from a computer bookstore to a management consultant to a telegram office.
French (Commerce électronique)
cybercentre commercial [correct, masculine noun]; centre commercial électronique [correct, masculine noun]; galerie marchande virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]; centre commercial virtuel [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; cybergalerie marchande [correct, feminine noun]; centre commercial Internet [correct, masculine noun]; galerie marchande Internet [correct, feminine noun]; centre commercial en ligne [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; galerie commerciale virtuelle [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]; cybergalerie [correct, feminine noun, France]; galerie marchande en ligne [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Site Internet qui regroupe plusieurs commerçants virtuels.
CONT: Pour ceux que les grandes surfaces rebutent, le commerce électronique est une solution. Pourquoi ne pas se promener dans un centre commercial virtuel, entrer dans certaines boutiques pour «essayer» des articles, les faire pivoter dans les trois dimensions, les changer de couleur? Il n'y a plus qu'à commander, payer et attendre la livraison.
Spanish (Comercio electrónico)
centro comercial virtual [correct, masculine noun, Spain, Mexico]; cibercentro comercial [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; centro comercial electrónico [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; centro comercial en Internet [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; centro comercial Internet [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]; centro comercial en línea [correct, masculine noun]; centro comercial por Internet [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Localización Internet que reúne a varios comerciantes en línea.