English (Computer Hardware; Internet and Telematics; Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications)
telecomputer [correct]; teleputer [correct]
CONT: [Some] communications experts foresee a time when interactive electronic communications will merge and everything from movies-on-demand and home shopping services to electronic texts and network television will be available over the same "telecomputer, "or TV-computer set.
CONT: Someday even our television sets (not only telephones) may be part of cyberspace, transformed into interactive "teleputers" by so-called full-service networks like the ones several cable-TV companies (including Time Warner) are building along the old cable lines, using fiber optics and high-speed switches.
French (Matériel informatique; Internet et télématique; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télécommunications)
télé-ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'heure du télé-ordinateur a sonné. La firme nippone Sharp commercialise depuis cette année au Japon, [...] X-1, un système combinant télévision et ordinateur dans un même boîtier. X-1 dispose d'un clavier détachable pour commander la télévision tout comme l'ordinateur. L'ensemble peut notamment être utilisé pour programmer la mise en route et la sélection des canaux à volonté.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Internet y telemática; Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Telecomunicaciones)
telecomputadora [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; TV-PC [correct, feminine noun]; teleordenador [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
CONT: Algún día lo llamarán telecomputadora o simplemente TV-PC. Como quiera que sea, las industrias de televisión y computación están trabajando intensamente en la producción de un solo aparato que combine el disfrutar de la televisión y disponer al mismo tiempo de un ordenador.