English (Internet and Telematics; Telephone Switching)
call session control function [correct]; CSCF [correct]
CONT: The CSCF provides session control for subscribers accessing services within the IM(IP [Internet Protocol] multimedia) CN [core network]. In essence the CSCF is a SIP [session initiation protocol] server. It has responsibility for interacting with network databases such as the HSS [home subscriber server] for mobility and AAA(access, authorization and accounting) servers for security.
French (Internet et télématique; Commutation téléphonique)
fonction de contrôle de session d'appel [correct, feminine noun]; CSCF [feminine noun]