English (Internet and Telematics; Applications of Automation)
home automation hub [correct]; smart home automation hub [correct]; smart home hub [correct]
DEF: ... a piece of hardware that serves the purpose of connecting multiple devices to one home automation network, allowing them to communicate with one another.
CONT: Smart home automation hubs are a one-stop solution for unifying your connected gadgets and controlling them from one app, instead of many. [They serve] as the nerve center of your home automation system ...
French (Internet et télématique; Automatisation et applications)
système de gestion domotique [correct, masculine noun]; centrale domotique [correct, feminine noun]; concentrateur domotique [correct, masculine noun]; boîte domotique [correct, feminine noun]; hub domotique [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; box domotique [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
CONT: Une centrale domotique, comme son nom l'indique, se situe au cœur de la maison intelligente. C'est elle qui centralise toutes les données collectées à partir des objets connectés du domicile. C'est aussi elle qui permet de les faire fonctionner indépendamment et/ou entre eux, et de les piloter à distance.