English (Customs and Excise)
underground activity [correct]
CONT: Meetings have been held with more than 420 organizations with discussions focused on ways to improve the identification of underground activity and improve compliance.
OBS: [Examples of underground activities : construction and home renovation, hospitality, used auto sales and auto repairs, and jewellery.
French (Douanes et accise)
activité clandestine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des rencontres ont eu lieu avec plus de 420 organismes pour trouver des moyens de mieux cibler l'activité clandestine et d'accroître l'observation.
OBS: Exemples d'activités clandestines : construction et rénovation résidentielle, hébergement, ventes d'autos d'occasion, réparations d'automobiles et bijouteries.