English (Waste Management)
participatory waste bin [correct]
CONT: The participatory waste bin has three main objectives : ensure that containers taken out of the home are collected and returned, normally by the [binners], to the merchant or to our bottle depot[;] facilitate the work of [binners] for the collection of returnable containers in a fast and safe way and therefore helping many of them to round off the end of their month [and] sensitize and encourage people to the importance of recycling(urban pollution) and a sound management of our natural resources.
French (Gestion des déchets)
poubelle participative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les poubelles participatives, qui existent aussi notamment à Copenhague, à Vancouver, et dans l'arrondissement de Ville-Marie, permettent une meilleure gestion des déchets, parce que les poubelles sont moins engorgées et moins de matières recyclables prennent le chemin du site d'enfouissement.