English (Social Services and Social Work; Social Problems; Sociology of the Family; Urban Sociology)
safe housing [correct]
CONT: ... Canada [seeks] ... a more formidable achievement for all its citizens [, and a more compelling sign of national distinction would be the provision of safe housing]
OBS: safe house : A home which offers a bed only and which provides residency for several weeks during which the victimized woman takes steps to reorganize her life.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille; Sociologie urbaine)
hébergement sécuritaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fondée en 1961 par le Père Raymond Bernier, la Maison Kinsmen Marie-Rollet est l'œuvre principale du Club Kinsmen de Québec. Mission. Offrir un lieu d'hébergement sécuritaire aux femmes violentées et en difficulté ainsi qu'à leurs enfants, en plus d'un service d'intervention dispensé par des intervenantes qualifiées.