English (Operations (Air Forces); Medical and Dental Services (Military); Military Transportation)
strategic aeromedical evacuation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; strategic AE [correct]
DEF: The phase of aeromedical evacuation that provides transport for patients from overseas areas to the home nation, another country or a temporary safe area.
OBS: strategic aeromedical evacuation: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designation standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Transport militaire)
évacuation sanitaire aérienne stratégique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ESA stratégique [correct, feminine noun]; évacuation aéromédicale stratégique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase de l'évacuation sanitaire aérienne couvrant le transport des patients de régions d'outre-mer vers le pays d'origine, vers un autre pays ou vers une zone de sécurité temporaire.
OBS: évacuation sanitaire aérienne stratégique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.