English (Mammals; Sociology of persons with a disability)
seizure alert dog [correct]
DEF: A specially trained dog that is able to recognize specific changes preceding a seizure and give an overt signal enabling the dog to warn his/her owner.
CONT: Not only did Seiko, a seizure alert dog, protect Sue during a seizure, but amazingly he could predict when a seizure was about to happen, giving Sue lots of notice to get herself to a safe place. In the nine years that Seiko was with Sue, he saved her life countless times, including pushing a button in their home that linked directly to medical help.
French (Mammifères; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
chien d'alerte pour épileptiques [correct, masculine noun]