English (Translation (General))
shot in the arm [correct]
DEF: Something that bolsters up, reinvigorates, encourages, etc., esp. in a difficult situation.
CONT: Ottawa spring home show, a shot in the arm.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
stimulant [masculine noun]; bouffée d'oxygène [feminine noun]
CONT: Le Salon de l'habitation d'Ottawa est le stimulant du printemps [...] est l'événement revivifiant du printemps, revitalisant du printemps.