English (Electronics; Atomic Physics)
microlaser [correct]; microchip laser [correct]
CONT: But new systems under development may make microlasers ubiquitous throughout local phone networks, and perhaps one day they may even show up in the home.
CONT: Advances in solid-state lasers, particularly the microchip laser ("microlasers"), have enabled some expansion of laser technology into new fields, and further market progress is expected.
French (Électronique; Physique atomique)
microlaser [correct, masculine noun]; laser puce [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «laser puce» (microchip laser) ou «microlaser» est un laser solide miniaturisé pompé par une diode laser, le plus élémentaire et compact possible, avec une dimension typique de l'ordre d'un demi-millimètre cube.
Spanish (Electrónica; Física atómica)
microláser [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] nanofotónica: es la aplicación de nuevos materiales, nuevas tecnologías y nuevos procesos de nanofabricación para el desarrollo de nuevos aparatos tales como [el] microláser.