English (Law of the Sea; War and Peace (International Law))
sea warfare [correct]; maritime warfare [correct]; naval warfare [correct]; warfare at sea [correct]
CONT: Whereas the aims of land warfare are defeat of the enemy army and occupation of the enemy territory, the aims of sea warfare are : defeat of the enemy navy; annihilation of the enemy merchant fleet; destruction of enemy coast fortifications, and of maritime as well as military establishments on the enemy coast; cutting off intercourse with the enemy coast; prevention of carriage of contraband and of rendering unneutral service to the enemy; all kinds of support to military operations on land, such as protection of a landing of troops on the enemy coast; and lastly, defence of the home coast and protection to the home merchant fleet.
French (Droit de la mer; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
guerre maritime [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression dont le sens général désigne l'ensemble d'actes hostiles qu'un belligérant accomplit sur mer en faisant usage de ses forces navales, sauf à déterminer exactement le départ à faire entre ce qui relève du droit de la guerre maritime et ce qui relève du droit de la guerre sur terre.