English (Medical Staff; Social Services and Social Work)
formal caregiver [correct]; formal care provider [correct]; paid care provider
CONT: There are two basic kinds of home care providers : formal caregivers such as nurses, therapists, and personal support workers; and informal caregivers, usually family members or friends.
CONT: Since the increasing demand from the population for home care is not always being met by formal (paid) care providers, there is an increasing trend to rely on informal caregivers (family and friends) and volunteers to meet needs that might otherwise be met by formal care providers.
CONT: ... formal or paid care providers ... are employed individually, by an agency, or by a government program, to deliver home care services.
French (Personnel médical; Services sociaux et travail social)
soignant professionnel [masculine noun]; fournisseur de soins professionnels [masculine noun]; fournisseur de soins professionnels rémunéré [masculine noun]
CONT: Les fournisseurs de soins à domicile se répartissent en deux groupes : les soignants professionnels infirmières, thérapeutes et préposés au soutien personnel et les aidants naturels généralement des membres de la famille ou des amis.
CONT: Puisque la demande croissante formulée par la population n'est pas toujours satisfaite par les fournisseurs de soins professionnels (rémunérés), on note une tendance prononcée à faire appel aux aidants naturels (membres de la famille et proches) et à des bénévoles pour combler des besoins qui pourraient être comblés autrement par les premiers.
Spanish (Personal médico; Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
cuidador formal [correct, masculine noun]; cuidador profesional [correct, masculine noun]; cuidador remunerado [masculine noun]
CONT: La OMS [Organización Mundial de la Salud] ha definido la asistencia de larga duración como "el sistema de actividades desarrolladas por cuidadores informales (familia, amigos, vecinos) o profesionales (servicios sanitarios y sociales) para garantizar que una persona que no pueda valerse por sí misma pueda llevar una vida con la mayor calidad posible, según sus gustos personales, y con el mayor grado posible de independencia, autonomía, participación, realización y dignidad humana".