English (Medical Staff; Paramedical Staff; Clinical Psychology)
assertive community treatment team [correct]; ACTT [correct]; ACT team [correct]
CONT: The ACT [assertive community treatment] team is a community program for people with severe and persistent mental illness, who require ongoing, comprehensive and individualized mental health services. This service is intended for people who have a minimum of sixty hospital days in the previous two years and the team works in partnership with their clients to decrease the need for hospitalization and improve the client's quality of life. Assertive outreach is provided to clients who have had difficulty maintaining contact with mental health services. This multidisciplinary team, which includes a psychiatrist, provides treatment, rehabilitation and support services in the client's home or in the community.
French (Personnel médical; Personnel para-médical; Psychologie clinique)
équipe communautaire de traitement actif [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une équipe multidisciplinaire de cliniciennes et de cliniciens qui offre des services de traitement, de réadaptation et de soutien, au besoin de façon continue, aux personnes ayant une maladie mentale grave et persistante. Les trois quarts du temps, sinon plus, la prestation de ces services a lieu directement dans la collectivité. Le travail de cette équipe met l'accent sur les services d'approche, l'établissement d'un rapport de confiance, la personnalisation des services et le droit des clientes et clients d'accepter ou de refuser ces derniers.
OBS: équipe communautaire de traitement actif : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.