English (Urban Housing)
cohousing [correct]; co-housing [correct]
OBS: [Cohousing] describes neighbourhoods that combine the autonomy of private dwellings with the advantages of shared resources and community living.
OBS: Residents usually own their individual homes, which are clustered around a "common house" with shared amenities. These amenities may include a kitchen and dining room, children's playroom, workshops, guest rooms, home office support, arts and crafts area, laundry and more.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
cohabitat [correct, masculine noun]; habitat participatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'habitation résultant d'une volonté commune d'habitants qui s'organisent pour concevoir, créer et gérer collectivement la combinaison d'espaces privatifs et d'espaces communs.
CONT: Originaire du Danemark, le concept de «cohabitat» (co-housing en anglais) privilégie le «vivre en commun», sans ressembler pour autant à une commune! Chaque ménage vit dans son propre appartement mais partage plusieurs espaces communs et participe à la vie communautaire.
OBS: habitat participatif : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 avril 2023.
Spanish (Viviendas (Urbanismo))
covivienda [correct, feminine noun]; vivienda colaborativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Grupo de] viviendas particulares con generosos servicios comunes [...] cuyos habitantes forman una comunidad cohesionada por su forma de entender la vida.
OBS: covivienda; vivienda colaborativa: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el término inglés "cohousing" puede ser traducido en español por "covivienda" y "vivienda colaborativa".