English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
alternate level of care [correct]; ALC [correct]
DEF: A category referring to patients who require another type of care but still occupy an acute care bed, awaiting placement, for example, in a chronic care unit, nursing home, or other extended care institution.
OBS: (Canadian Institute for Health Information)
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
autre niveau de soins [correct, masculine noun]; ANS [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (Institut canadien d'information sur la santé)
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria)
nivel alterno de atención [proposal, masculine noun]