English (Urban Housing)
accessory dwelling unit [correct]; ADU [correct]
CONT: What is an Accessory Dwelling Unit(ADU) ? An accessory dwelling unit(ADU) is a legal and regulatory term for a secondary house or apartment that shares the building lot of a larger, primary home. The unit cannot be bought or sold separately, but they are often used to provide additional income through rent or to house a family member. For example, an elderly parent could live in a small unit and avoid having to move to an assisted living facility.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
unité d'habitation accessoire [correct, feminine noun]; UHA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe d'autres modèles pour densifier un secteur occupé par des maisons unifamiliales : l'habitation bi- ou multigénérationnelle, l'ajout d'un étage ou d'un pavillon de jardin, la transformation d'un garage ou d'un sous-sol en logement, etc. Toutes ces options sont regroupées sous l'appellation UHA pour unité d'habitation accessoire [...]