English (Household Utensils and Appliances (General); Internet and Telematics)
smart appliance [correct]
DEF: A home appliance that contains a microprocessor capable of receiving and sending signals to a home automation system control unit or to a remote control point, such as a utility.
French (Équipement ménager (Généralités); Internet et télématique)
appareil intelligent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Électroménager à microprocesseur capable de recevoir et de transmettre des signaux à l’unité de commande d’un système domotique ou à un poste de commande à distance, comme une entreprise de service public.