English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Operations (Air Forces))
Air Expeditionary Unit [correct]; AEU [correct]
OBS: A designated unit of operational capability that can be assembled and deployed on short notice for urgent deployed operations, at home or abroad.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
Unité aérienne expéditionnaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une unité qui peut être rassemblée et déployée à court terme pour des opérations de déploiement urgentes au pays ou à l'étranger.