English (Customs and Excise; Transfer of Personnel)
crossborder commuter [correct]; transborder commuter [correct]; cross-border commuter [correct]
DEF: A border resident that crosses the border every day to work in a neighbouring country.
CONT: Some notable new forms of recent worker mobility include the cross-border commuter, whereby an employee commutes from their home to a place of work in another country...
French (Douanes et accise; Mobilité du personnel)
frontalier [correct, masculine noun]; frontalière [correct, feminine noun]; travailleur frontalier [correct, masculine noun]; travailleuse frontalière [correct, feminine noun]; navetteur transfrontalier [correct, masculine noun]; navetteuse transfrontalière [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Habitant d'une région frontière qui va travailler chaque jour dans un pays limitrophe.
CONT: Un Hollandais pourra alors travailler pendant la semaine comme frontalier en Suisse et rentrer à la maison pour le week-end.
CONT: Si ces 2 conditions sont réunies [être de nationalité européenne et trouver un emploi sur le sol suisse], une autorisation de travail est délivrée automatiquement au travailleur frontalier.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Traslado del personal)
trabajador transfronterizo [correct, masculine noun]; trabajador fronterizo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [En la Unión Europea] la definición comunitaria de trabajador fronterizo es "todo trabajador que desarrolle su trabajo en el territorio de un Estado Miembro y resida en otro Estado Miembro al que regresa en principio cada día o como mínimo una vez por semana".