English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
take a child into custody [correct]
CONT: The child protection worker traditionally has addressed the problem of child sexual abuse... by taking the child into custody and placing him or her in a "place of safety" such as a foster home...
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
retirer l'enfant de son foyer [correct]