English (Labour and Employment; Job Descriptions; Working Practices and Conditions)
sheltered work [correct]
DEF: Employment of a handicaped person in a sheltered workshop or in a system of work at home.
CONT: Sheltered work. The traditional approach to "training" people with disabilities who could not find fully competitive employment has been to train them in sheltered workshops. Workshops offer simulated work, generally with the stated objective of training people with work skills.
French (Travail et emploi; Descriptions d'emplois; Régimes et conditions de travail)
travail adapté [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le travail adapté englobe toutes les mesures possibles d'adaptation à la personne que ce soit sur le plan organisationnel ou financier
OBS: Terme tiré du Lexique des services aux personnes ayant une déficience intellectuelle, Trois-Rivières, p.17.
OBS: Le travail adapté est encore utilisé sur une grande échelle en Europe, mais en général, selon un modèle différent de celui qui est utilisé en Amérique du Nord, qui se rapproche davantage de ce que l'on appelle « le travail protégé ».