English (Organization Planning; Federal Administration; Decision-Making Process)
policy development process [correct]; policy-making process [correct]
CONT: The policy development process is demanding; it demands communication, intellectual engagement, intellectual honesty, the capacity to leave personal opinions aside in analyzing options and proposing solutions, recognizing that there is never a single option
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale; Processus décisionnel)
processus d'élaboration de politiques [correct, masculine noun]; processus de formulation des politiques [correct, masculine noun]; processus d'établissement des politiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'élaboration de politiques constitue une processus exigeant. Elle nécessite une certaine communication, un engagement, l'honnêteté intellectuelle ainsi que la capacité de mettre de côté ses opinions personnelles pour analyser des options et proposer des solutions,tout en reconnaissant qu'il n'y a pas qu'une option.