English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
credible witness [correct]
DEF: A witness whose testimony is more than likely to be true based on his/her experience, knowledge, training and appearance of honesty and forthrightness, as well as common human experience.
OBS: (Witness) who is worthy of belief. (Black’s, p. 331)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
témoin crédible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: témoin crédible : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).