English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
banalize
DEF: To make banal; reduce to something common place or ordinary.
CONT: That many of these traits(honesty, loyalty, friendship) have been banalized by advertising seems incidental.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
banaliser
OBS: Employé surtout au part. passé.
CONT: voiture banalisée : Véhicule de la police routière qui ne porte aucune marque distinctive.