English (Beekeeping)
hive [correct]; beehive [correct]
CONT: To build a hive(a nest with storage space for honey) the worker honeybees make some beeswax and shape it into a waterproof "honeycomb. "The honeycomb is a mass of six-sided compartments called "cells. "
OBS: hive; beehive: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Élevage des abeilles)
ruche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ruche est la demeure des abeilles.
CONT: Les abeilles [...] transportent [les sécrétions des nectaires] dans leur jabot pour les rejeter dans les cellules de cire géométriquement hexagonales qui constituent les fondations de leur ruche natale.
OBS: ruche : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Cría de abejas)
colmena [correct, feminine noun]; corcha [correct, feminine noun]; corcho [correct, masculine noun]; peón [correct, masculine noun]