English (Sugar Industry)
buckwheat honey [correct]
CONT: While buckwheat honey can range in color from coppery yellow to purple or nearly black, the average jar is dark amber with a reddish tint when held to the light. Compared with lighter-colored varieties, buckwheat honey isn’t as sweet and tastes similar to molasses. The basic composition and nutritional profile of all types of honey are relatively the same, but buckwheat honey has higher concentrations of macronutrients, trace elements and anti-oxidant compounds.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
miel de sarrasin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au Canada, le sarrasin commun Fagopyrum esculentum est cultivé comme plante fourragère et pour la production de miel de sarrasin.