English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security; Electronic Warfare)
honeypot [correct, officially approved]; honey pot [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An unpatched, default system whose goal is to attract and log the probes and attacks of malicious hackers and crackers.
OBS: Honeypots primarily aid in data collection and do not offer any direct protection to a network. [They] can be used to glean data about "black hat" activities and analyze potential system weaknesses. [They] can also provide an environment for post-attack forensic analysis.
OBS: honeypot; honey pot : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI; Guerre électronique)
piège à pirates [correct, masculine noun]; piège à pirate [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pot de miel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système de base non corrigé dont le but est d'attirer les fouineurs malveillants et pirates informatiques afin de consigner leurs essais et leurs attaques.
OBS: Les pièges à pirate servent principalement à recueillir des données, car ils n'offrent aucune protection directe au réseau. [Ils] peuvent servir à tirer des renseignements sur les activités «chapeau noir» et à analyser les faiblesses potentielles d'un système. Les pièges à pirate peuvent également servir d'environnement pour les analyses menées après les attaques.
OBS: piège à pirate; pot de miel : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmée.