English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Beekeeping)
European honey bee [correct]; honeybee [correct]; honey-bee [correct]; honey bee [correct]; hive bee [correct]
DEF: A bee that gathers and stores honey, especially the common hive-bee.
OBS: Races or varieties of the domestic bee are also distinguished by the names of the geographical localities in which they occur and from which they have been exported, as Italian, Carniolan, Syrian ...
OBS: An insect (order Hymenoptera) of the family Apidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Élevage des abeilles)
abeille domestique [correct, feminine noun]; abeille mellifère [correct, feminine noun]; abeille à miel [correct, feminine noun]; abeille commune [feminine noun]
DEF: Insecte social vivant en colonie (dans une ruche ou tout autre cavité), récoltant le nectar, le pollen et la propolis et produisant le miel, la cire, la gelée royale, le venin.
OBS: Les races ou les variétés d'abeilles domestiques sont aussi distinguées par le nom des localités géographiques dans lesquelles elles sont trouvées et desquelles elles ont été exportées, comme les Italiennes, les Carnioliennes, les Syriennes [...]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des hyménoptères) de la famille des Apidae.