English (Farming Techniques; Beekeeping)
uncapping [correct]
CONT: Uncapping is [an operation] that involves the removal of wax capping from the honey combs.
French (Techniques agricoles; Élevage des abeilles)
désoperculation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à enlever les opercules fermant les cellules des rayons de miel.