English (Beekeeping; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
extractor [correct]
CONT: Today, extractors are of three basic types: reversible, radial and the merry-go-round ... All three have advantages and disadvantages though which is used is usually more dependant upon the size of the operation than anything else.
OBS: extracting : The process of removing liquid honey from the comb.
French (Élevage des abeilles; Outillage industriel)
extracteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil, utilisant la force centrifuge, destiné à séparer le miel des rayons de cire désoperculés.
CONT: Les rayons sont désoperculés puis placés dans la machine. Actuellement nous avons des extracteurs qui peuvent extraire le miel des deux côtés des rayons sans devoir les retourner dans la cage de l'extracteur.