English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
trochanter [correct]
CONT: Each of the six legs of a honeybee is made up of two basal segments, the coxa and the trochanter. Connected to the trochanter is a long segment, the femur.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
trochanter [correct]
CONT: Une manière de rotule, appelée trochanter (...), articule la hanche sur la cuisse ou fémur (...) et lui permet de tourner en tous sens.