English (Beekeeping)
Demaree method [correct]; Demareeing [correct]
DEF: A method of controlling honeybee swarming.
CONT: Separation of queen from brood, or Demareeing, is probably the most widely used swarm control practice and is the easiest and most successful method in use today to control swarming.
OBS: Introduced by George Demaree in 1884 [it is a method used] to retain the entire colony population; it accomplishes this by separating the queen from the brood, decreasing hive congestion and therefore the bees’ desire to swarm.
French (Élevage des abeilles)
méthode Demaree [feminine noun]
OBS: Méthode pour enrayer l'essaimage.