English (Spacecraft; Aeroindustry)
rotary power-transfer device; rotary power transfer device
CONT: Honeybee has developed a brushless rotary power transfer device that, compared to traditional slip rings, passes more power on more channels while reducing noise and extending the life of the device. The device uses a system of rolling contacts that rotate in a planetary style. Honeybee has developed this technology for use on aircraft and for use in space.
French (Engins spatiaux; Constructions aéronautiques)
dispositif rotatif de transmission de puissance [masculine noun]