English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Mars Express [correct]; Mars Express orbiter [correct]
CONT: The Mars Express Orbiter is a cube-shaped spacecraft with two solar panel wings extending from opposite sides. The launch mass of 1123 kg includes a main bus with 113 kg of payload, the 60 kg lander, and 457 kg of propellant. The main body is 1. 5 m x 1. 8 m x 1. 4 m in size, with an aluminium honeycomb structure covered by an aluminium skin. The solar panels measure about 12 m tip-to-tip.
CONT: The scientific objectives of the Mars Express Orbiter are to obtain global high-resolution photo-geology (10 m resolution), mineralogical mapping (100 m resolution) and mapping of the atmospheric composition, study the subsurface structure, the global atmospheric circulation, and the interaction between the atmosphere and the subsurface, and the atmosphere and the interplanetary medium.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
Mars Express [correct]; sonde Mars Express [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mars Express doit son nom à la rapidité avec laquelle elle a été construite par rapport aux sondes interplanétaires habituelles. Construite pour l'Agence spatiale européenne (ESA) par 24 compagnies des 15 états-membres et des États-Unis[..] Cette sonde d'environ une tonne est [...] un quasi-cube (1.5 x 1.8 x 1.4 m) de 1 223 kg (dont 427 de carburant). Dotée de 7 instruments scientifiques, elle sert aussi de relais de télécommunications pour les prochaines missions internationales vers Mars [...]