English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
porous friction course [correct]; friction course
CONT: The porous friction course consists of an open-graded, bituminous surface course composed of mineral aggregate and bituminous material, mixed in a central mixing plant, and placed on a prepared surface.... This friction course is deliberately designed not only to improve the skid-resistance but to reduce aquaplaning incidence by providing a "honeycomb" material to ensure a quick drainage of water from the pavement surface direct to the underlying impervious asphalt. The porous friction course is able, because of its porosity and durability, to maintain over a long period a constant and relatively high wet friction value.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
couche de frottement poreuse [feminine noun]; couche de frottement [feminine noun]