English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Epidermis and Dermis; Hair Styling)
favus [correct, officially approved]; tinea favosa [correct, officially approved]; honeycomb ringworm [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A contagious skin disease caused by a fungus (as Achorion schoenleinii) occurring in man on hairy surfaces that become covered with yellowish crusts and often depilated and also attacking many domestic animals and fowls.
OBS: favus; tinea favosa; honeycomb ringworm : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Épiderme et derme; Coiffure)
favus [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; teigne favique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; teigne faveuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Teigne du cuir chevelu, causée par un champignon microscopique, Trichophyton schoenleinii, et caractérisée par la présence de godets à la base du poil.
OBS: favus; teigne favique; teigne faveuse : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Epidermis y dermis; Peinado)
favus [correct, masculine noun]; tiña fávica [correct, feminine noun]; tiña favosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infección crónica grave del cuero cabelludo, poco frecuente, producida por Trichophyton schoenleinii.