English (Beekeeping)
comb foundation [correct]; wax-comb foundation [correct]; honeycomb foundation [correct]
CONT: Bee keepers use a commercial product known as "comb foundation", which is sheeted wax embossed on both sides with indentations having the exact shape and form of the bottom of the cells of honeycomb. It is put into the hive where the bees draw it out into comb.
French (Élevage des abeilles)
cire gaufrée [correct, feminine noun]; cire de fondation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] pour aider les abeilles dans la construction de leurs rayons, on leur fournit de la cire gaufrée. Ce sont des feuilles de cire d'abeilles, minces, passées dans un appareil spécial, dénommé gaufrier, qui laisse sur ces feuilles les empreintes hexagonales des cellules à édifier.
Spanish (Cría de abejas)
panal artificial [correct, masculine noun]