English (Synthetic Fabrics)
Entrant SC [correct]
CONT: Weather protection fabrics are usually coated or laminated on just one side(either inside or outside) with a microporous coating or membrane. The coating blocks water from penetrating through its microscopic pores, but allows easy passage of sweat vapors. It's an effective system. But Entrant SC goes it one(layer) better. This garment's new Entrant SC is coated on the inside with a microporous material and also covered on the outside by a revolutionary new, ultra-thin coating that shed water better than any known system. By keeping the honeycomb pores or the inner coating from cogging with water, the breathability of the total fabric system is improved dramatically.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
Entrant SC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le matériau traditionnel qui protège des intempéries est habituellement enduit (ou laminé) d'un seul côté (soit intérieur, soit extérieur) d'une membrane micro-pore. Cet enduit empêche l'eau de pénétrer dans les pores microscopiques mais permet à la transpiration de s'échapper. D'une structure alvéolaire semblable à la peau humaine, protectrice et vivant, l'imperméabilité du tissu SC est obtenu par une membrane ultra fine microporeuse appliquée sur la trame de base. Ce film assure l'étanchéité à l'eau tout en préservant la chaleur du corps et évite les phénomènes gênants dus à la transpiration.