English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Natural Construction Materials; Plywood)
thermal insulation capacity
DEF: The ability of a wood-derived panel to offer a good thermal resistance, generally expressed in heat conductivity values.
OBS: Satisfactory thermal insulation can best be obtained with sandwich panels by using cores having low thermal conductivity although the use of reflective layers on the facings is of some value. Paper honeycomb cores have thermal conductivity values(k values) ranging from 0. 30 to 0. 65 British thermal units per hour per 1 °F. per square foot per inch of thickness....
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Matériaux de construction naturels; Contreplaqués)
capacité d'isolement thermique [feminine noun]