English (Meats and Meat Industries)
honeycomb tripe [correct]
CONT: The tripe found in most markets today is the lining of beef stomach, though that from pork and sheep also fall under the definition. There are two beef stomach chambers and three kinds of tripe, all of which are tough and require long cooking. The best tripe, from the second stomach chamber, is called honeycomb tripe because the inner side has a pattern similiar to a honeycomb.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
tripes «bonnet nid d'abeilles» [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Recette pour 4 personnes. Ingrédients, 1 kg de tripes «bonnet nid d'abeilles».
OBS: En anatomie, appelé bonnet, réseau ou reticulum.