English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
infrared radiometry [correct]
CONT: In further tests on actual aircraft, infrared radiometry proved superior to conventional radiography in that the latter method can give false warnings-for example, by failing to distinguish between cases of(acceptable) resin overfill in the honeycomb and cases of water ingress.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
radiométrie IR [feminine noun]