English (Pastries; Restaurant Menus)
waffle [correct]
CONT: Waffles are made by pouring a light batter onto one side of a waffle iron, a special hinged cooking utensil with two honeycomb patterned griddles. The second side is closed over the batter and the waffle is cooked until browned and crisp.
French (Pâtisserie; Menus (Restauration))
gaufre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pâtisserie mince et légère, alvéolée, de forme variable selon le moule utilisé [...]
Spanish (Repostería; Menú (Restaurantes))
gofre [correct, masculine noun]; wafle [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Pastel de masa ligera, cocido en un molde especial que le imprime un dibujo en forma de rejilla.