English (Orbital Stations)
battery radiator
DEF: [A device located on the upper bus module between the solar arrays of a satellite and that] consists of an aluminum honeycomb panel... [whereby] a series of heat pipes [is] embedded in the honeycomb core and bonded along its entire length to both face sheets, thus allowing any portion of the heat pipe to serve as an evaporator or condenser.
CONT: Contamination analysis results are being used to select vent locations to minimize contamination fluxes to sensors, to evaluate vent outgassing, thruster plumes, and surface outgassing on very sensitive payloads, to locate sensors and star trackers at low plume density regions, and to minimize high contaminant depositions on battery radiators.
French (Stations orbitales)
régulateur thermique de la pile [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif situé sur la plate-forme, entre les panneaux solaires d'un satellite, et qui consiste en un panneau en nid d'abeilles dont une série de caloducs est intégrée dans l'âme de ce dernier et collée sur toute sa longueur jusqu'aux deux tôles de surface, permettant n'importe quelle partie du caloduc de fonctionner comme un évaporateur ou un condenseur.
Spanish (Estaciones orbitales)
regulador térmico de la pila [masculine noun]