English (Wood Drying)
pigeon-hole stacking [correct, see observation]; pigeon hole stacking [correct, see observation]; staggered stacking [correct]; honeycomb stacking [correct, see observation]
DEF: Stacking boards etc. so that the pieces in a course are separated from each other but there are no stickers between the courses.
OBS: Is intermediate between bulk and open stacking.
OBS: pigeon-hole stacking; pigeon hole stacking; honeycomb stacking : terms used in the Commonwealth.
French (Séchage du bois)
empilage en sabords [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Empilage réalisé de façon que, dans un même lit, les pièces de bois ne soient pas longitudinalement contiguës, mais par contre longitudinalement contiguës d'un lit à l'autre (sans baguettes).
OBS: C'est un mode d'empilage intermédiaire entre l'empilage plein et l'empilage avec baguettes, et qui ne doit s'appliquer qu'à des bois suffisamment secs.
Spanish (Secado de la madera)
apilado abierto sin rastreles [correct, masculine noun]