English (Lamps; Signalling (Rail Transport))
electric hand lantern [correct]; inspector's lantern [correct]
OBS: Lantern hand electric 6 volts with honeycomb lens. End use : for car inspectors.
French (Lampes; Signalisation (Transport par rail))
lanterne à main électrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: lanterne à main électrique : terme uniformisé par le CN.