English (Chemistry)
graphene [correct, standardized]
DEF: A single layer of carbon atoms with each atom bound to three neighbours in a honeycomb structure.
OBS: It is an important building block of many carbon nano-objects.
OBS: graphene: basic term used in the description of carbon nano-objects.
OBS: graphene: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie)
graphène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Monocouche d'atomes de carbone où chaque atome est lié à trois voisins, dans une structure en nid d'abeilles.
OBS: C’est un élément de base important pour beaucoup de nano-objets carbonés.
OBS: graphène : terme de base utilisé pour décrire les nano-objets carbonés.
OBS: graphène : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química)
grafeno [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Uno de los modos de obtener grafenos –en forma de “nanocintas”– es la apertura longitudinal controlada de nanotubos [...] Las aplicaciones de este material dependen del desarrollo de tecnologías de fabricación que proporcionen una superficie con propiedades bien definidas y controladas.