English (Foundry Practice)
scab [correct]
DEF: An expansion discontinuity defect on the surface of a casting which appears as a rough, slightly raised surface blemish, crusted over by a thin porous layer of metal under which is a honeycomb or cavity that usually contains a layer of sand.
PHR: Erosion, expansion, running scab.
French (Fonderie)
gale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut de fonderie apparaissant à la surface des pièces sous la forme d'une écaille métallique rugueuse à laquelle adhère une mince couche de sable.