English (Needle Embroidery)
honeycomb stitch
DEF: This stitch is made by [passing a needle] under two gathers, which are fixed with a Back Stitch; then, about quarter of an inch below, [taking up two gathers ... and another Back Stitch], by returning to the same level as the first two and so on. (Anchor Manual of Needlework, 1966, p. 13).
CONT: Move to the row below and work five honeycomb stitches in the alternate spaces to the row above so you rare joining the second square to the third, the fourth to the fifth and so on.(A Complete Guide to Embroidery, 1976, p. 120).
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
point de nid d'abeille [masculine noun]
DEF: [Ce point s'exécute en sortant] le fil d'envers sur endroit, tout contre et à gauche du deuxième pli de la rangée supérieure [... et en repiquant] l'aiguille tout contre et à droite du premier pli de cette rangée [... et en le ressortant] dans la première sortie de fil.
CONT: Le point de nid d'abeilles décorera aussi une parure de lit d'enfant ou des rideaux. (Broderie : techniques et points, D. Hall, 1981, p. 60).