English (Plastics Industry)
honeycomb section resin
OBS: Other panels to assist the aerodynamics of the car are also attached directly to the tub. These are being fabricated more and more from lightweight materials developed for aerospace applications. One example is the side panel of the McLaren M26, which is about 2 m long, and is made of honeycomb section resin and carbon fibre.
French (Industrie des plastiques)
résine nid d'abeille
OBS: D'autres éléments destinés à améliorer l'aérodynamisme du véhicule sont également fixés à la coque. Ils sont en alliages légers, développés en fait pour l'aéronautique. Comme exemple on peut citer le panneau latéral de 2 m de long de la nouvelle McLaren M26 qui est en résine, nid d'abeille et fibre de carbone.