English (Metals Treatment; Lubrication Technology)
bonded abrasive [correct]
CONT: Abrasives are used as bonded abrasives, as coated abrasives or in the loose form. Typical of bonded abrasives are abrasive tools wherein the abrasive is held by resinous, metallic, or vitreous matrices and formed into grinding wheels, saws, discs, and burrs used in powered tools. Other forms of bonded abrasives include sticks for honing, stones for hand sharpening tools, and bricks for finishing castings.
French (Traitements des métaux; Tribologie)
abrasif aggloméré [correct, masculine noun]; abrasif lié [masculine noun]
CONT: Les abrasifs agglomérés sont des matériaux complexes, constitués par des grains d'abrasif maintenus entre eux au moyen d'un agglomérant, de manière à réaliser des corps solides de formes variées. Ils sont obtenus par moulage sous pression d'une pâte formée en malaxant les grains abrasifs, un liant, des poudres, des charges. Ils subissent ensuite une cuisson, une mise aux cotes définitives et une série de contrôles [...].