English (Industrial Design)
real innovation [correct]; major innovation [correct]
DEF: Honing of an invention : a large change to an existing product.
CONT: ... many organizations will resist change right up to the point where survival of the organization is seen to be at stake. ... preoccupation with current activities may have little scope for any real innovation.
OBS: Contrast with "invention" and with "incremental innovation".
French (Dessin industriel)
innovation radicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) l'existence du projet de produit, puis du produit lui-même, a inévitablement des répercussions (...) : ces répercussions peuvent être immenses (...) que l'innovation soit radicale ou qu'il ne s'agisse que de l'apparition d'une nouvelle version d'un type de produit existant.
OBS: Comparer à "invention" et à "innovation cumulative".