English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
dry honing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of surface processing by which abrasive grains are sprayed directly onto the surface using compressed air, in order to obtain surface smoothing and a peening effect.
OBS: dry honing : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
sablage sec [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de traitement de surface consistant à projeter des grains abrasifs directement par air comprimé afin d'obtenir un lissage de la surface et un effet de martelage.
OBS: sablage sec : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.