English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling); Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
microbevelling [correct]
DEF: The filing of a very narrow bevel of 25 to 30 degrees to the tip of a standard knife in order to increase its resistance to damage by knots and grit.
OBS: microbevelling is produced with a smooth, single-cut flat machinest's file or with a honing stone.
French (Meulage (Usinage); Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
microbiseautage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affûtage de la lame d'un couteau ordinaire en lui donnant un biseau très étroit de 25 à 30 degrés afin d'augmenter sa résistance à l'endommagement par les nœuds, le sable et le gravier.
OBS: Le microbiseautage se fait à l'aide d'une lime plate et dense ou d'une pierre à aiguiser.