English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment; Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
chipping hammer [correct]; chipping gun [correct]; chipper [correct]
CONT: Self-Shielded Flux Cored Welding. 1. Use a drag (pull) gun technique. 2. Keep the wire clean and dry for best weld results. 3. The weld is similar to Stick welding, in that a layer of slag must be removed from the weld after welding. Use a chipping hammer and a wire brush.
CONT: After several months, residual concrete inside the truck mixer drum hardens into a thick layer. This concrete must be removed periodically. Workers - drivers, laborers, or contract workers - enter the drum and use a pneumatic chipping hammer to break up the hardened concrete.
CONT: d. Power tools, portable. i. Grinder. ii. Chipper. iii. Impact wrench. iv. Drills. v. Boring and honing. [Source : Practical Skills for Marine Engineers, Training Course. ]
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage); Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
marteau burineur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dépolluer un véhicule, démonter ses éléments, séparer ses matériaux. A.1 Emploi de l'outillage et des matériels. Utiliser correctement un cric roulant, [...] un pont élévateur, [...] une grue d'atelier [...], un palan [...], une clé à choc, [...] un marteau burineur [...]
CONT: Outils électriques portatifs : i.Rectifieuse. ii.Marteau burineur. iii.Clé à chocs. iv.Perceuses. v.Machines à aléser et à polir. [Source : Cours sur les techniques d'entretien pour les mécaniciens de navire.]