English (Computer Hardware)
microchip [correct]; miniaturized electronic circuit [correct]
DEF: A miniaturized integrated circuit.
CONT: Optical microchips : a technology that half a dozen Japanese laboratories have been honing to perfection in a bid to give machines a child-like ability to read.
French (Matériel informatique)
micropuce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une très fine tranche de silicium d'environ 4 pouces de diamètre est l'unité de base sur laquelle des centaines de micropuces sont crées par une série d'étapes comprenant le masquage photo, la gravure et l'implantation de composants.