English (Funeral Services; Anthropology)
funerary custom [correct]
CONT: Funerary customs comprise the complex of beliefs and practices used by a culture to remember the dead, from interment itself, to various monuments, prayers, and rituals undertaken in their honor. Customs vary widely among cultures, as well as, religious affiliations within cultures.
French (Pompes funèbres; Anthropologie)
coutume funéraire [correct, feminine noun]; pratique funéraire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque [le fondateur] a ouvert sa maison funéraire en 1920 [...] la coutume voulait que les défunts soient exposés à la maison avant d'être portés en terre. [...] À son décès en 1932, c'est son fils [...] qui prendra la relève. Durant la même période, des changements s'opèrent [en matière de] coutumes funéraires. Peu à peu, l'exposition des corps s'effectue dans les salons funéraires.