English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
aspect of a contract [correct]; element of a contract [correct]
CONT: A contract is an agreement made between two or more parties that is enforceable by law. The enforcement aspect of a contract is important, because without the ability to enforce an agreement, neither party is required to honor the contract.
CONT: An embedded derivative appears as a feature in a conventional contract that changes key elements of the contract in response to changes in a specified rate, price, index or other underlying variable.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
élément d'un contrat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un instrument dérivé incorporé apparaît comme une caractéristique dans un contrat conventionnel qui modifie les principaux éléments du contrat en réponse à des changements de taux, de prix, d'indices ou de toute autre variable sous-jacente.