English (Education (General))
widely-held expectations [correct]
CONT: The widely held expectations listed in Foundations are broad descriptions of expected behaviors that will emerge and be observed with increasing consistency during the preschool period. Each widely held expectation, however, begins with the words "children begin to" to honor the variability in the development of each preschool child.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
stades de développements généraux [masculine noun]