English (Classical Music)
lament [correct]
DEF: A musical composition that mourns someone’s death.
OBS: ... Beginning about the 14th century, it became customary for the pupils of notable compose's to write laments when their masters died... [e. g. ] Maurice Ravels" Tombeau de Couperin... in honor of François Couperin... Dido's lament" When I am laid in Earth. "from Purcell' s "Dido and Aeneas"...
French (Musique classique)
complainte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chanson populaire d'un ton plaintif, dont le sujet est en général tragique ou pieux.
CONT: La complainte du Juif errant.