English (Types of Ships and Boats)
escort vessel [correct]; escort ship [correct]
DEF: Escort : one or more ships accompanying another or others to give protection or show honor.
French (Types de bateaux)
escorteur [correct, masculine noun]; navire d'escorte [correct, masculine noun]; navire convoyeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire faisant partie d'une escorte navale ou accomplissant une mission d'escorte.
OBS: On trouve trois types d'escorteurs : côtier, d'escadre et rapide.