English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
secondary liability [correct]
DEF: Liability that does not arise unless the primarily liable party fails to honor its obligation.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
responsabilité subsidiaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: responsabilité subsidiaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).