English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
Calimyrna fig [correct]
CONT: Figs were brought to California by the Spanish missionary fathers who first planted them at the San Diego Mission in 1759.... The popular Calimyrna fig, golden brown in color, is the Smyrna variety that was brought to California's San Joaquin Valley from Turkey in 1882, and was renamed Calimyrna in honor of its new homeland.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
figue Calimyrna [feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe principalement quatre variétés de figues : la Calimyrna d'une couleur ambre est la plus répandu. [...] Les figues ont fait leur chemin vers la Californie par les pères missionnaires qui les ont plantés de San Diego à Sonoma. [...] La figue de Smyrna a été importée en 1882 par un cultivateur de San Joaquin Valley qui l'a renommée Calimyrna, en l'honneur de sa nouvelle maison.