English (Legal System; International Law)
maintenance of justice [correct]
CONT: In order to promote international cooperation and to achieve international peace and security by the acceptance of obligations not to resort to war, by the prescription of open, just and honorable relations between nations, by the firm establishment of the understandings of international law as the actual rule of conduct among governments, and by the maintenance of justice and a scrupulous respect for all treaty obligations in the dealings of organized peoples with one another.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit international)
maintien de la justice [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Charte des Nations Unies, dans son Préambule, établit comme objectif de «créer les conditions nécessaires au maintien de la justice et du respect des obligations nées des traités et autres sources du droit international».