English (Diplomacy)
career consular officer [correct]
OBS: Consular officers are of two categories, namely career consular officers and honorary consular officers.
French (Diplomatie)
fonctionnaire consulaire de carrière [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Il existe deux catégories de fonctionnaires consulaires : les fonctionnaires consulaires de carrière et les fonctionnaires consulaires honoraires.