English (Military Decorations)
Principal Commander [correct]
OBS: The Order consists of the Sovereign, the Governor General of Canada, the Principal Commander and the members and honorary members of the Order.
French (Décorations militaires)
Commandeur principal [correct]
OBS: L'Ordre se compose de la Souveraine, du Gouverneur général du Canada, du Commandeur principal et des membres et membres honoraires de l'Ordre.