English (Legal Profession: Organization; International Law)
Reader in international law
OBS: At the Inns of Court in the fifteenth to seventeeth centuries a reader was a senior barrister who gave readings or a series of lectures to student members of Inns in Lent or August vacations.
DEF: Ancients or benchers of the Inn of Court who were selected to give "readings" or dissertations in his Inns.
DEF: In the Inns of Court, a lecturer on law.
OBS: Now only as the title of an honorary office.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Droit international)
Reader en droit international [masculine and feminine noun]