English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
honorary colonel [correct]; HCol [correct]
CONT: ... the appointment of honorary colonels serves to develop and strengthen the ties between the military element and local and professional communities, businesses, industries and labour.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
colonel honoraire [correct, masculine noun]; colonelle honoraire [correct, feminine noun]; col honoraire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la nomination de colonels honoraires permet de tisser des liens entre l'élément militaire et les collectivités, les entreprises, les industries et la population active professionnelle locale.