English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Exhibitions (Arts and Culture))
Saidye Bronfman Award [correct, Canada]
CONT: The Saidye Bronfman Award is Canada's foremost distinction for excellence in the fine crafts. Created in 1977 by the Bronfman family to honour their mother on her 80th birthday, the $25, 000 prize is awarded annually to an exceptional craftsperson. In addition, works by the recipient are acquired by the Canadian Museum of Civilization for its permanent collection.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Expositions (Arts et Culture))
Prix Saidye-Bronfman [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Le Prix Saidye-Bronfman est la plus prestigieuse distinction du Canada pour excellence dans les métiers d'art. Créé en 1977 par les membres de la famille Bronfman pour honorer leur mère à l'occasion de son 80e anniversaire, ce prix est décerné annuellement à un artisan d'art exceptionnel. Outre un montant de 25 000 $, le prix comprend l'acquisition d'œuvres du bénéficiaire par le Musée canadien des civilisations pour sa collection permanente.