English (Official Ceremonies)
national commemoration ceremony [correct]
CONT: National commemoration ceremonies are held to honour special Canadians, members of the Royal Family, or citizens from another country who have had an impact on Canada. A recent example of a commemoration ceremony would include the service to commemorate the passing of Her Majesty Elizabeth the Queen Mother in 2002 held in Canada.
French (Cérémonies officielles)
cérémonie nationale de commémoration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cérémonies nationales de commémoration sont organisées afin d'honorer d'éminents Canadiens, les membres de la Famille royale, ou des citoyens d'autres pays qui ont eu une influence notoire sur le Canada. On peut citer comme exemple de cérémonie de commémoration, le service funèbre organisé au Canada pour commémorer le décès de Sa Majesté la reine mère Elizabeth, survenu en 2002.