English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
guard of honour [correct, Canada]; guard of honor [correct, United States]; honour guard [avoid, see observation]
CONT: Guards of honour are mounted for distinguished personages and general officers in accordance with instructions issued in... "Honours, Flags and Heritage Structure of the Canadian Forces. "
OBS: honour guard : although usage of this term has increased in Canadian military contexts, the correct term to use in the Canadian military is "guard of honour. "
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
garde d'honneur [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: On forme des gardes d'honneur pour rendre les honneurs aux personnages de marque et aux officiers généraux conformément aux indications [du document] «Les décorations, drapeaux et la structure du patrimoine des Forces canadiennes».