English (Official Ceremonies; Diplomacy)
half-masting [correct]
CONT: The half-masting of national flags is a well-established procedure whereby countries bestow an honour and express a collective sense of sorrow.
French (Cérémonies officielles; Diplomatie)
mise en berne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mise en berne des drapeaux nationaux est une procédure bien établie que les pays utilisent pour conférer un honneur et exprimer un sentiment collectif de tristesse.