English (Water Transport; Maritime Law)
loyalty contract [correct]
DEF: An agreement between the liner and the shipper whereby the shipper obtains lower rates by committing its patronage to that carrier.
OBS: The nature of this arrangement is binding for the carrier who is obliged to honour the terms of this agreement.
French (Transport par eau; Droit maritime)
contrat de fidélité [correct, masculine noun]; contrat d'exclusivité [correct, federal act, masculine noun]