English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
sweat lodge ceremony [correct]; sweat ceremony [correct, noun]
CONT: Elders teach that the sweat lodge ceremony serves a sacred purpose through the ritual healing or cleansing of body, mind, and spirit while bringing people together to honour the energy of life.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
cérémonie de la suerie [correct, feminine noun]; cérémonie de suerie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chaleur intense qui y règne – générée le plus souvent en vaporisant de l'eau sur des roches préchauffées – a pour but de favoriser la transpiration pour se débarrasser des toxines et de l'énergie négative associées au désordre et au déséquilibre. La cérémonie de la suerie a ainsi pour vocation de purifier le corps, l'esprit et l'âme.