English (Private-Sector Honorary Distinctions; Literature; Political Science (General))
Shaughnessy Cohen Award for Political Writing [correct]; Shaughnessy Cohen Award [correct]
OBS: Established in honour of the late, outspoken, and popular MP, the Shaughnessy Cohen Prize is administered by The Writers’ Trust of Canada and generously sponsored by CTV. This award is presented for a non-fiction book of outstanding literary merit that enlarges our understanding of contemporary Canadian political and social issues. The prize is presented at Politics and the Pen in Ottawa in the spring.
OBS: The Shaughnessy Cohen Award for Political Writing is a Canadian literary award, presented annually by the Writers’ Trust of Canada to the best non-fiction book on Canadian political and social issues. It was presented for the first time in 2000. It is named in honour of Shaughnessy Cohen, a Liberal Member of Parliament who died in 1998. The award is sponsored by CTV.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du secteur privé; Littérature; Sciences politiques (Généralités))
prix Shaughnessy Cohen pour une œuvre politique [correct, masculine noun]; prix Shaughnessy Cohen [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: De la Société d'encouragement aux écrivains du Canada.