English (PAJLO; Aboriginal Law)
duty to consult [correct, noun]; obligation to consult [correct, noun]; duty of consultation [correct, noun]; obligation of consultation [correct, noun]
CONT: The SCC [Supreme Court of Canada] held that the Crown's duty to consult Aboriginal peoples is grounded upon the concept of the honour of the Crown, a core precept that finds its application in concrete practices. The Crown's duty to consult is triggered when the Crown has "knowledge, real or constructive, of the potential existence of the Aboriginal right or title and contemplates conduct that might adversely affect it. "
French (PAJLO; Droit autochtone)
obligation de consultation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; devoir de consultation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; obligation de consulter [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; devoir de consulter [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: obligation de consultation; devoir de consultation; obligation de consulter; devoir de consulter : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).