English (Private-Sector Honorary Distinctions; Sociology (General))
National Salute Award [correct, Canada]
OBS: Scouts Canada, 2003. This award honours community and business leaders who exemplify Scouting's principles of character and leadership.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du secteur privé; Sociologie (Généralités))
Hommage national [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Scouts Canada, 2003. Ce témoignage national veut saluer les chefs de file du monde des affaires et des communautés du Canada qui, dans leur vie de tous les jours, illustrent les principes scouts de détermination et de leadership