English (Private-Sector Honorary Distinctions; Theatre and Opera)
Elinore & Lou Siminovitch Prize in Theatre [correct, Canada]; Siminovitch Prize [correct, Canada]
OBS: The Elinore & Lou Siminovitch Prize in Theatre honours a professional director, playwright or designer who advances Canadian theatre through a body of work achieved in recent years, while influencing and inspiring younger theatre artists. The Siminovitch Prize was created in 2001 and dedicated to distinguished scientist Lou Siminovitch and his late wife Elinore, a playwright. The $100, 000 prize is awarded annually by a jury of distinguished members of the Canadian theatre community and is designed to reward excellence and to inspire further exploration in Canadian theatre.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du secteur privé; Théâtre et Opéra)
Prix Elinore et Lou Siminovitch de théâtre [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; Prix Siminovitch [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Le Prix Elinore et Lou Siminovitch de théâtre vise à reconnaître le travail d'un metteur en scène, d'un dramaturge ou d'un scénographe professionnel qui a contribué à l'essor du théâtre canadien et a influencé et inspiré les jeunes artistes de théâtre au cours des dernières années. Créé en 2001, le Prix Siminovitch de théâtre porte le nom de Lou Siminovitch, éminent scientifique, et de sa regrettée épouse Elinore, dramaturge. Décerné chaque année par un jury composé de membres réputés du milieu du théâtre canadien, ce prix de 100 000 $ est destiné à souligner l'excellence et à favoriser l'expérimentation.