English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Police)
Order of the Merit of the Police Forces [correct]
OBS: The Order of Merit of the Police Forces honours a career of exceptional service or distinctive merit displayed by the men and women of the Canadian Police Services, and recognizes their commitment to this country. The primary focus is on exceptional merit, contributions to policing and community development.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Police)
Ordre du mérite des corps policiers [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'Ordre du mérite des corps policiers honore la carrière de service méritoire exemplaire et le leadership évident d'hommes et de femmes des services de police canadiens et rend hommage à leur engagement envers le pays. La décoration met avant tout l'accent sur le mérite exceptionnel, la contribution aux services de police et le développement communautaire.