English (Lamp Components)
mantle [correct, noun]; incandescent mantle [correct]; Welsbach mantle [correct]
DEF: A lacelike hood or sheath of some refractory material that gives light by incandescence when placed over a flame.
French (Éléments de lampes)
manchon à incandescence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Treillage léger, constitué par des oxydes de métaux rares, pouvant être porté à incandescence par la flamme d'un brûleur.