English (Security Devices; Police)
spit hood [correct]; spit mask [correct]; spit guard [correct]; spit sock [correct]
CONT: What is a spit hood? A spit hood, or spit guard, is a loose, breathable fabric sack that can be placed over a person's head to prevent them from biting or spitting.
CONT: ... a spit mask [is] really restricting airflow, and they can often lead to people asphyxiating and dying.
OBS: There are many designs, but the hoods usually are made of a porous, breathable fabric, often a mesh that allows officers to see the suspect’s face.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Police)
masque anti-crachat [correct, masculine noun]; capuche à crachat [correct, feminine noun]