English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
hooded clock [correct, noun]; hood clock [correct, noun]
CONT: A hooded clock is the name we give to a certain type of hanging wall clock, which looks rather like a longcase clock without its trunk section—in other words looks like the hood of a longcase clock.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
horloge de tête [feminine noun]