English (Ship and Boat Parts)
ladder way [correct]; hatchway [correct]; companionway [correct]
DEF: An opening in the deck of a ship with a ladder.
OBS: companionway : This term also designates the hood or covering over the entrance to this way.
French (Parties des bateaux)
descente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture dans le pont d'un navire munie d'une échelle.