English (Military Dress)
combat jacket [correct]
DEF: A loose fitting, fully lined jacket with a two-way zipper front closure with a button flap, an underarm zippered vents, a storable hood, a waist draw cord and front zippered chest pockets.
OBS: [The] full interlining [is] made from a waterproof, moisture vapour permeable membrane ... Functional features include a self-stowage pouch, elbow patches, and multiple inside and outside pockets.
French (Tenue militaire)
veste de combat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vêtement court, ample complètement doublé doté d'une fermeture à glissière à deux curseurs, d'une rangée de boutons à l'avant, de fentes d'aération à glissière aux aisselles, d'un capuchon intégré au col, d'un cordon à la taille et de poches poitrine à fermeture à glissière.
OBS: L'entredoublure complète est constituée d'une membrane imperméable à l'eau et perméable à la transpiration [...] Comme caractéristiques utiles, on trouve une pochette intégrée, des renforts de coude, et de nombreuses poches intérieures et extérieures.