English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
hideaway windshield wiper; hide away wiper
CONT: An option on all Second Generation Camaro models from 1970 thru 1976 was the addition of, what is referred to by Chevrolet as, "Hide Away Wipers" or RPO C08. For an additional $20. 00, in 1970 your car could have a factory "shaved" look of special windshield wipers that, when in the off position, stored themselves out of sight below the back edge of the hood. It can be assumed that this option was for appearance only, though it may have had a functional value such as aerodynamics or less chance for freezing, etc.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
essuie-glace escamotable [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des essuie-glaces.
OBS: essuie-glaces (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: Le Droit, p. 15, 1967.