English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
hood locking bolt [correct, officially approved]; latch striker [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hood locking bolt; latch striker : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
pêne de verrouillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pêne de verrouillage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).