English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
hood safety catch [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hood safety catch : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
crochet de sécurité du capot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; verrou de sûreté de capot [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: crochet de sécurité du capot : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).