English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
coupé [correct, standardized]; coupe [correct]
OBS: Body : Closed. Usually, limited rear volume. Hood/Roof : Fixed, rigid roof. A portion of the roof may, however, be openable. Accommodation : 2 or more seats in at least 1 row. Doors : 2 side doors. There may also be a rear opening. Windows : 2 or more side windows.
OBS: coupé: term standardized by ISO in 1977.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
coupé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Carrosserie: Fermée. Généralement, volume arrière limité. Capote/Toit : Toit rigide fixe. Toutefois, une partie du toit peut être ouvrante. Places assises : 2 ou plus sur au moins 1 rangée de sièges. Portes : 2 portes latérales; on peut avoir une ouverture arrière. Fenêtres : 2 fenêtres latérales ou plus.
OBS: coupé : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1977.