English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
hood hinge [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hood hinge : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
charnière de capot [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Charnière qui articule le capot d'une voiture à la carrosserie.
OBS: charnière de capot : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).