English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Cycling)
dynamo hood [correct]
CONT: Dynamo Hood, 19/22 mm, adjustable to all generators.
OBS: A generator (or "dynamo") is a device for turning mechanical energy into electricity. Generator-powered bicycle lights have been available for many decades. Generators have the advantage of being ready to use at any time and costing nothing to operate.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Cyclisme)
capuchon pour dynamo [correct, masculine noun]; capuchon dynamo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Capuchon Dynamo. 19/22 mm, adaptable à toute dynamo.
OBS: Fig. p.244.