English (Photography)
waist-level finder [correct]
DEF: viewer with hood and magnifier, used for other than eye-level viewing : overhead, low position, right angle to the subject.
French (Photographie)
viseur de poitrine [correct, masculine noun]; viseur indirect [masculine noun]
DEF: viseur utilisé pour toute prise de vue ne requérant pas la visée directe (appareil inversé au-dessus de la tête, en position de basse, à hauteur de la ceinture).