English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
hood latch [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hood latch : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
fermeture de capot [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; serrure de capot [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dispositif de verrouillage des capots [masculine noun]
OBS: fermeture de capot; serrure de capot : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).