English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
hood lock [officially approved]
OBS: hood lock : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
serrure de capot [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: serrure de capot : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).