English (Glass Manufacturing)
coating hood [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hood sited on a machine conveyor, enclosing metalcontaining vapours through which hot bottles are passed.
OBS: coating hood : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1992.
French (Fabrication du verre)
hotte de traitement de surface [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Hotte, placée sur un transporteur de machine, renfermant des vapeurs chargées de métal dans lesquelles passent les bouteilles chaudes.
OBS: hotte de traitement de surface : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.