English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
hood support rod [officially approved]
OBS: hood support rod : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
tige de support du capot [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tige de support du capot : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).