English (Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles))
duffel coat [correct]; duffle coat [correct]
DEF: a heavy woolen coat usu. knee length and hooded worn for protection against cold or stormy weather.
French (Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles))
duffel-coat [correct]; duffel coat [correct]
DEF: Manteau trois-quarts, avec capuchon, en gros tissu de laine imperméabilisé (sur le modèle des trois quarts de la marine britannique).