English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
carfentrazone-ethyl [correct]; ethyl (RS)-2-chloro-3-{2-chloro-5-[4-(difluoromethyl)-4,5-dihydro-3-methyl-5-oxo-1H-1,2,4-triazol-1-yl]-4-fluorophenyl}propionate [correct]; ethyl 2-chloro-3-[2-chloro-4-fluoro-5-(4-difluoromethyl-4,5-dihydro-3-methyl-5-oxo-1H-1,2,4-triazol-1-yl)phenyl]propanoate [correct]
CONT: Carfentrazone-ethyl is the active ingredient in Aim EC, a selective herbicide for use as a preplant burndown application in a fallow system or between the rows of a wide range of crops in a hooded sprayer application.
OBS: RS; H: These capital letters must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H14Cl2F3N3O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
carfentrazone-éthyle [correct, masculine noun]; (RS)-2-chloro-3-{2-chloro-5-[4-(difluorométhyl)-4,5-dihydro-3-méthyl-5-oxo-1H-1,2,4-triazol-1-yl]-4-fluorophényl}propionate d'éthyle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le carfentrazone-éthyle est la matière active (m.a.) du concentré émulsifiable Aim, qui est un herbicide sélectif destiné à être appliqué dans une grande variété de cultures pour le brûlage en présemis, dans une jachère ou encore entre les rangs, à l'aide d'un pulvérisateur à écrans protecteurs.
OBS: RS; H : Ces lettres majuscules s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H14Cl2F3N3O3