English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
reserve batch hopper [correct, standardized]
DEF: A storage bin, usually portable, in which a reserve supply of mixed batch is held in case of emergencies.
OBS: reserve batch hopper : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
trémie de réserve de composition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bac de stockage, généralement mobile, dans lequel on tient en réserve de la composition mélangée pour les cas d’urgence.
OBS: trémie de réserve de composition : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.