English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
riffle splitter [correct]; riffle sampler [correct]; Jones splitter [correct]; Jones sample splitter [correct]; Jones riffle [correct]; Jones separator [correct]
DEF: An apparatus used for cutting the size of a sample.
OBS: It consists of a hopper above a series of open-bottom pockets, usually 1/2 in or 3/4 in(1. 27 cm or 1. 91 cm) wide, which are so constructed as to discharge alternately, first into a pan to the right, and then into another pan to the left. Each time the sample is passed through the riffle, it is divided into two equal parts; the next pass of one of those parts will give a quarter of the original sample, and so on, until the sample is reduced to the desired weight.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
diviseur à riffles [correct, masculine noun]; diviseur à cloisons [correct, masculine noun]; diviseur Jones [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur Jones [correct, masculine noun]; échantillonneur à riffles [correct, masculine noun]; échantillonneur à cloisons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil constitué d'un nombre pair de couloirs identiques accolés les uns aux autres, inclinés alternativement dans un sens et dans l'autre, et utilisé, en échantillonnage pour opérer la division d'un lot de matière en moitiés aussi identiques que possible.