English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
metering hopper [correct]; dosing hopper
CONT: [Ion exchange unit]. The flows of untreated liquid, regenerant, dilution water and wash-water are set in advance, and the resin circulation is predetermined by adjusting the emptying interval of the metering hopper on top of the washing column.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
trémie doseuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Ensemble d'échange d'ions]. On règle à priori les débits de liquide brut, de régénérant, d'eau de dilution et d'eau de lavage, et la circulation de résine est prédéterminée par le réglage de l'intervalle des vidanges de la trémie doseuse placée sur la colonne de lavage.