English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
bowl contents
CONT: Each bowl section is a 30-60 deg. tapered sump or hopper bottom fitted with a quick-opening draw-off valve. These sumps permit the rapid draining of the bowl contents.
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles))
eaux résiduaires [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le lavage se fait à l'eau en présence de détergent et de carbonate de soude; la laine passe successivement dans plusieurs bacs [...] Les eaux résiduaires doivent être traitées avant rejet.