English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
batch tower [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tower-like store from which raw materials are gravity fed to the weigh hopper.
OBS: batch tower: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
tour de composition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Silo en forme de tour dans lequel les matières premières s'écoulent par gravité dans les trémies peseuses.
OBS: tour de composition : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.