English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Machinery)
serial feed [correct]; endwise feed
DEF: A machine-feed method of placing cards in the feed hopper of a punched-card machine in which one of the short edges of the card enters the machine first, so that the columns of the card are read sequentially.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Mécanographie)
alimentation en série [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Máquinas de oficina)
alimentación en serie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de alimentación de tarjetas (fichas) perforadas en el que una tarjeta entra en la vía de tarjetas con la columna 1 o la 80 a la cabeza (tratándose de tarjetas de 80 columnas).
OBS: Contrasta con alimentación línea por línea (sideways feed).