English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
covered hopper car [correct, officially approved]; covered hopper [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A hopper car with a permanent roof, roof hatches and bottom openings for unloading.
OBS: Used for carrying dry commodities such as potash, cement, soda ash, fertilizers, salt, sugar.
OBS: Designated by letter code "J" for data input or field reporting.
OBS: covered hopper car; covered hopper : terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon-trémie couvert [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Wagon-trémie comportant un toit permanent avec orifices de chargement et, dans le plancher, des trappes pour le déchargement.
OBS: Utilisé pour le transport de marchandises sèches telles que la potasse, le ciment, la cendre de soude, les engrais, le sel et le sucre.
OBS: Désigné par la lettre «J» aux fins de l'enregistrement des données wagons ou de l'établissement des rapports externes.
OBS: wagon-trémie couvert : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.