English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining); Gas Welding)
carbide to water generator
DEF: [An] acetylene generator which discharges the carbide from a hopper located in the upper part of the machine down into the tank containing the water.
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux; Soudage au gaz)
générateur à chute de carbure dans l'eau [masculine noun]
CONT: Les [générateurs] à chute de carbure dans l'eau utilisent du carbure concassé ou du carbure granité; ils peuvent être à chute de carbure à la main ou automatique.