English (Construction Tools)
sand hopper [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The sand hopper is used to quickly and accurately backfill drainage trenches. This tractor mounted hopper has a 2 tonne capacity and is ideal to complete new drainage trenches following gravel or to top up settled trenches.
OBS: sand hopper : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Outils (Construction))
trémie à sable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: trémie à sable : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).