English (Commercial Fishing)
rockhopper footrope [correct]; rock hopper footrope [correct]; rockhopper [correct]
CONT: The 35.6 m long rockhopper footrope is constructed of 355 mm diameter rubber disks spaced evenly apart with rubber and iron spacers, 178 mm and 200 mm long respectively.
OBS: The [rockhopper trawl] is designed to be towed over hard, rough seabeds and rigged with a rock hopper footrope to minimise damage when being towed over these seabeds.
French (Pêche commerciale)
bourrelet saute-roche [correct, masculine noun]; bourrelet de type saute-cailloux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le bourrelet saute-roche [...] est composé de grands disques mesurant habituellement de 12 à 14 pouces de diamètres, disposé à intervalles et séparés par de petits disques (habituellement de 4 pouces de diamètre) fixés à la ligne pour les empêcher de bouger. Lorsque ce dispositif rencontre un obstacle sur le fond (des rochers, par [exemple]), il saute par-dessus [...]