English (Road Construction Equipment)
feed hopper [correct]; weighing machine
CONT: Weighing machines need careful maintenance and regular calibration if reasonable accuracy is to be maintained.
OBS: feed hopper : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
prédoseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément d'une centrale de production d'enrobés permettant de classer les granulats selon leur dimension.
OBS: prédoseur : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.