English (Waste Management)
automatic stoking
CONT: In the rotary kiln, the rotating arms of the rabble agitate the material, providing automatic stoking in which new burning surfaces are exposed, allowing small particles to fall through the grate into the ash hopper below.(Principles and Practices of Incineration, by Richard C. Corey, 1969, p. 4).
French (Gestion des déchets)
ringardage mécanique [masculine noun]
CONT: Une première solution pour obtenir un ringardage mécanique est d'introduire les ordures dans un four tournant, un peu analogue aux machines à torréfier le café, (.,..) le mouvement rotatif du cylindre assurant le brassage des déchets.