English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
hopper car [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An open-top car with the floor sloping to one or more hoppers.
OBS: Used for carrying bulk loads (as coal, sand) which are emptied by gravity through hinged doors in the bottom.
OBS: hopper car : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon-trémie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Wagon ouvert à la partie supérieure, à une ou plusieurs trémies.
OBS: Les marchandises en vrac (charbon, sable) y sont chargées et déchargées par gravité. Des portes permettent le déchargement par le fond.
OBS: Forme plurielle : des wagons-trémies.
OBS: wagon-trémie : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
Spanish (Equipo rodante (Ferrocarriles); Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
vagón tolva [correct, masculine noun]