English (Baseball and Softball)
grounder [correct, noun]; ground ball [correct]; roller [correct, see observation, noun]; hopper [correct, see observation, noun]; grass cutter [correct, see observation]
DEF: A batted ball that rolls or bounces on the ground to an infielder or through the infield for a hit.
OBS: roller: A ground ball that rolls rather than bounces along the ground.
OBS: hopper : A bouncing batted baseball, a "hop" being the bounce of a ground ball.
OBS: A "hopper" could also be a bouncing ball.
OBS: glass cutter: A hard grounder that skims along the ground.
OBS: Sometimes called "bouncer".
French (Baseball et softball)
roulant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup frappé au sol faisant rouler la balle dans le champ intérieur, vers le champ extérieur, permettant au frappeur d'atteindre au moins le premier but.