English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
brown plant hopper [correct]; BPH [correct]; brown planthopper [correct]; BPH [correct]; BPH
CONT: In some instances, farmers cannot use rice varieties bred for resistance to bacterial blight, because they lack resistance to other pathogens and pests. The most serious of these pests is the brown plant hopper, an insect that causes severe damage to rice plants as it feeds. It also transmits damaging pathogens such as the grassy-stunt and ragged-stunt viruses.
OBS: brown planthopper; Nilaparvata lugens: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
delphacide brune du riz [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Nilaparvata lugens (Stal).
OBS: delphacide brune du riz; Nilaparvata lugens : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.