English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
locking bar handle [correct]
OBS: Part of the covered hopper car(see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
poignée de tringle de blocage [correct, feminine noun]; poignée du levier de blocage [feminine noun]
OBS: Poignée de tringle de blocage : pièce du wagon-trémie couvert (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).