English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
journal bearing wedge [correct]; journal box wedge; journal-box key
DEF: A device used to hold the journal bearing in place in the journal box, to distribute the load evenly over the bearing, to permit angular motion in a vertical plane between the axis of the box and the axle, and to allow the bearing to be removed readily.
OBS: Journal bearing wedge : part of the covered hopper car and of the tank car(see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
cale de coussinet de boîte d'essieu [correct, feminine noun]; cale du coussinet [feminine noun]; coin de serrage de la boîte d'essieu [masculine noun]
OBS: Cale de coussinet de boîte d'essieu : pièce du wagon-trémie couvert et du wagon-citerne (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).