English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
seal pin chain [correct]
OBS: Part of the covered hopper car(wagon-trémie couvert) ;see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
chaînette de goupille de retenue [correct, feminine noun]