English (Radio Waves; Satellite Telecommunications)
beam hopping [correct]
CONT: The unique "beam hopping" antenna system provides an uplink from ground stations and a downlink back to earth with five times the bandwidth available at lower frequencies. Beam hopping is similar to a flashlight focused on a small area of earth while broadcast frequencies are analogous to sunlight.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Télécommunications par satellite)
commutation de faisceau [feminine noun]
CONT: Opération 4 : «antennes et circuits reconfigurables» (antennes reconfigurables, agilité en fréquence, multibande/multifonctions, commutation de polarisation, commutation de faisceau, agilité et formation électronique de faisceau).