English (Interplanetary Space Exploration)
surface roving [correct]; surface-roving [correct]
CONT: Biomorphic explorers would complement the abilities of the larger and relatively expensive exploration platforms(e. g. landers, rovers, and aerobots). They may possess varied mobility modes : surface-roving, burrowing, hopping, hovering, or flying, to accomplish surface, subsurface, and atmospheric exploration.
French (Exploration interplanétaire)
parcours en surface [masculine noun]