English (Nervous System; Psychology (General))
cutaneous rabbit [correct]
DEF: An illusory phenomenon in which the human touch system is fooled into sensing tactile stimulation on the body surface when, in fact, there is no physical stimulation present.
OBS: The subject's arm rests cushioned on a table, and mechanical tappers are placed at two or three locations along the arm, up to a foot apart. A rhythmic series of taps is delivered... in intervals between 50 and 200 milliseconds... The subject feels the taps travelling in regular sequence over equidistant points up the arm, as if a little animal were hopping along it.
French (Système nerveux; Psychologie (Généralités))
lapin tactile [masculine noun]